KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

有志之士

English translation: aspiring individuals


03:54 Apr 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Chinese term or phrase: 有志之士
英文中怎样表达中文中的“有志之士”?
Vanyue
English translation:aspiring individuals
Explanation:
See example:

Lincoln Technical Institute is a well-rounded post-secondary educational facility offering a number of opportunities for career training to aspiring individuals.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:yVZhF4pdl5AJ:oedb.org/l...
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aspiring individualsxiaoyanchen
5The Willingwingho
5a person of noble aspirations; a person with lofty ideals
Gertrude Tsau
4ambitious people/ambitious person/people with drive and ambition/enterprising people
pastoral taylor
4the willful
ration
3People with ambitions
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
People with ambitions


Explanation:
give a shot

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambitious people/ambitious person/people with drive and ambition/enterprising people


Explanation:
供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspiring individuals


Explanation:
See example:

Lincoln Technical Institute is a well-rounded post-secondary educational facility offering a number of opportunities for career training to aspiring individuals.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:yVZhF4pdl5AJ:oedb.org/l...

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kjmcguire
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ewan Tsai
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a person of noble aspirations; a person with lofty ideals


Explanation:
查閱 Yahoo奇摩Dictionary

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the willful


Explanation:
---

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Willing


Explanation:
I think this would be the most straightforward. Like Mr. Bush's 'coalition of the willing' (意志同盟)

Example sentence(s):
  • A coalition of the willing
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8