KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

攻势很猛

English translation: pursue with abandon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:攻势很猛
English translation:pursue with abandon
Entered by: Jason Young

08:40 Aug 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Daily life
Chinese term or phrase: 攻势很猛
A追求B的攻势很猛(男追女)
谢谢!
Jason Young
China
pursue with abandon
Explanation:
"Woo" and "court" sound quaintly anachronistic to my ear.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5woo fiercelyHawkins Huang
3 +1pursue with abandon
M. Mayfield
3He is courting her with desperate effort
Jason Ma


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woo fiercely


Explanation:
It shall be translated with the context considered. It's also a common sentence. No term.

Hawkins Huang

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He is courting her with desperate effort


Explanation:
Or: He launches desperate effort to court her.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursue with abandon


Explanation:
"Woo" and "court" sound quaintly anachronistic to my ear.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
8 hrs
  -> thanks