KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

演戏

English translation: act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:演戏
English translation:act
Entered by: Jason Young

15:26 Aug 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Daily life
Chinese term or phrase: 演戏
他真的太会演戏了,奥斯卡、金像奖都应颁给他。

这里的“演戏”指伪装、做秀。谢谢!
Jason Young
China
act
Explanation:
他真的太会演戏了,奥斯卡、金像奖都应颁给他。

he can truly act,Oscars, Golden Globe awards should be given to him.

http://thesaurus.reference.com/help/faq/roget.html
Main Entry: act
Definition: To behave affectedly or insincerely or take on a false or misleading appearance of.
Synonyms: counterfeit, dissemble, fake, feign, play-act, pose, pretend, put on, sham, simulate
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! All answers are much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5act
karcsy
4 +1That was quite an act he put onLucy Liang
4What a splendid actor he is !Ritchest
3 +1playWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play


Explanation:
By playing such a show, he could be granted an Oscar.

This is somehow a translation of a German sentence, "Er ist so ein Schauspieler, dass man ihm glatt einen Oscar verpassen dürfte."

一般说来,敢说一个人是这样的人,通常说话者的权力地位比被他批评者的权力地位优势,否则会很考虑做出这样的批评。站在权力优势地位的人总是可以刻薄些批评那些比他处于更劣势地位的人。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 也許是在家里偷偷地對著老婆講領導。
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. 這說法不地道。還是 karcsy 的說法正統。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
act


Explanation:
他真的太会演戏了,奥斯卡、金像奖都应颁给他。

he can truly act,Oscars, Golden Globe awards should be given to him.

http://thesaurus.reference.com/help/faq/roget.html
Main Entry: act
Definition: To behave affectedly or insincerely or take on a false or misleading appearance of.
Synonyms: counterfeit, dissemble, fake, feign, play-act, pose, pretend, put on, sham, simulate


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! All answers are much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  M. Mayfield
10 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Shirley Lao
10 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 蠻正統的說法
17 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Yang Min
4 days
  -> 感恩!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a splendid actor he is !


Explanation:
What a splendid actor he is ! Oscars, Golden Globe awards should be given to him

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That was quite an act he put on


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-08-29 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worthy of the Oscar and the Golden Globe.

Lucy Liang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Gertrude