KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

bian4 xiang4 de

English translation: 变相地; 变相的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:bian4 xiang4 de
English translation:变相地; 变相的
Entered by: Kevin Yang

18:22 Oct 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ governmental forum
Chinese term or phrase: bian4 xiang4 de
certain parties' act of linking an irrelevant thing as a precondition for another, this is commented as a "bian4 xiang4 de" condition
Zifeng Wei
United States
变相地; 变相的
Explanation:
Are you asking how to write "bian4 xiang4 de" in Chinese or you want to know the meaning of it?


变相地;变相的=disguised from; covert; covert act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 19:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I suggest that you post the full sentence that you are trying to translate? That will be easier for everyone here to decide how to translate it.

covert adj. / covertly adv.

Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8变相地; 变相的
Kevin Yang
4 +1concealed / submarine / non-transparent
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
变相地; 变相的


Explanation:
Are you asking how to write "bian4 xiang4 de" in Chinese or you want to know the meaning of it?


变相地;变相的=disguised from; covert; covert act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 19:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I suggest that you post the full sentence that you are trying to translate? That will be easier for everyone here to decide how to translate it.

covert adj. / covertly adv.



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
59 mins

agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

agree  ---
12 hrs

agree  ddiris
19 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day15 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 days20 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
6 days

agree  Chinoise
16 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concealed / submarine / non-transparent


Explanation:
'concealed conditions' - conditions that are not obvious.

'submarine patents' - in US, patents filed may take time to be processed or approved and for a certain period from date of filing, the patents are not open to view, therefore the patent may surface like a submarine at a later stage, just like the patent for automated barcode reading on production lines.

'non-transparency' - procedures and way of doing things that are not clear or not above board.

变相 had nothing to do with irrelevancy unless the irrelevant things were hidden/concealed or printed in small prints, etc.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs