KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

法警等公家考試

English translation: public or official examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:法警等公家考試
English translation:public or official examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff
Entered by: Donglai Lou

12:32 Oct 25, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Taiwanese government
Chinese term or phrase: 法警等公家考試
包括檢察官、書記官、法警等公家考試

These are names of positions for which public exams are required in Taiwan. What I want to know is: 1) English for 检查官?2) English for 书记官? and 3) does 法警 refer to one concept or two, i.e., legal and police, and specifically, how to translate 法警 ?
liberation
public or official examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff
Explanation:
public (/official) examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the fast, correct answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public or official examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff
Donglai Lou
3(domain) prosecutor, court clerk, law and law enforcementRichard Altwarg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public or official examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff


Explanation:
public (/official) examination for public prosecutor, law clerk and bailiff

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the fast, correct answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
10 hrs

agree  taoyuting
10 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(domain) prosecutor, court clerk, law and law enforcement


Explanation:
1) Prosecutor, most commonly preceded (in US English) by the domain in which the prosecutor works; eg; federal prosecutor, state prosecutor, county prosecutor
2) Court clerk, or clerk of the court; eg; clerk of the Taipei County court
3) Two concepts in one term; I don't know of a perfect English correspondent term; how about "exams for legal practitioners and law enforcement personnel".



Richard Altwarg