KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

保护神

English translation: patron


12:34 Oct 25, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traditional Chinese religion
Chinese term or phrase: 保护神
內埔鄉昌黎祠是台灣唯一以韓愈(韓文公)為主祀神明的寺廟,也是全台莘莘學子們的保護神。

Just can't think of the "right" English term. Protective deity?
liberation
English translation:patron
Explanation:
patron
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Merriam-Webster online: Patron=a person chosen, named, or honored as a special guardian, protector, or supporter. Seems you've got it right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patron
Donglai Lou
4 +1patron saintY_Bill
4"Holy Guardian" or "Protective God"
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patron


Explanation:
patron
just a suggestion

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
Merriam-Webster online: Patron=a person chosen, named, or honored as a special guardian, protector, or supporter. Seems you've got it right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Altwarg: I like patron...is patron saint too far afield?
42 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang: I think "patron" is correct.
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  ddiris
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patron saint


Explanation:
Not mine really. Richard's. But this is it.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Holy Guardian" or "Protective God"


Explanation:
I did an online research, I was surprised to find that "protective god" and "protective gods" are widely used in the websites from Taiwan, Egypt, Tibet, Korea. The Chinese 保護神 is actually a word-to-word translation of it. I wonder if this is where the Chinese 保護神 came from.

In the sentence that you are translating, I would like to translate 保護神 as "Holy Guardian" or "Protective God."


    Reference: http://www.zizaiju.com/front-1.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343