KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

進士、舉人

English translation: metropolitan graduate;provincial graduate;("Jinshi" and "Juren" )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:进士,举人
English translation:metropolitan graduate;provincial graduate;("Jinshi" and "Juren" )
Entered by: Chinoise

12:35 Oct 25, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traditional China (politics)
Chinese term or phrase: 進士、舉人
Names for successful candidates to the imperial exams.
liberation
Some more info.
Explanation:
"Jinshi" and "Juren" are fine.

Here is some relevant inf. for your reference.

清代官职的翻译(举人 provincial graduate;
进士 metropolitan graduate )


府学生员 Prefectural School / government student
内阁(大)学士 (grand) secretary of the Grand Secretariat
中宪大夫 grand master exemplar
军机大臣 grand minister of state
荣禄大夫 grand master for glorious happiness
驻藏大臣 grand minister resident of Tibet
太史 grand scribe (da-shi); grand astrologer (tai-shi-ling);
伊犁将军 general of Yili
兵部员外郎 vice director of Bureau of Military Personnel;
湖广总督 governor-general of Hu-Guang
直隶候补知府 reserve prefect of a superior prefecture
库伦办事大臣 grand minister superintendent of KULUN
太守 prefect(知州、知府)
御前大臣 grand minister in attendance
经筵官 participant in the classics colloquium
录事司 Administration Office
翰林(侍读)学士 awaiting/ studying Hanlin Academician
(南)御史台椽(院?) the (south) Censorate
参知政事 assistant administrator
燕南宪司照磨闽海宪司知事
兵部郎中director of the Bureau of Military of War
(燕南)宪司经历 registrar of Judicial Commission(SONG) ; the Surveillance Commission(in YUAN)
(热河)兵备道 Military Defense Circuit
秀才 scholar; skilful writer
举人 provincial graduate
祭酒 libationer; chancellor
进士 metropolitan graduate
(燕南河北道)提刑judicial commissioner
封疆大吏 provincial magnate
按察副使 vice surveillance commissioner
翻译生员 translation student
翰林学士 Hanlin Academician
理藩院 court of Colonial Affairs
笔帖式 clerk
丞相 grand councilor ; counselor-in-chief
平章政事 manager of governmental affairs
昭文馆大学士grand academician of the Institute for the Glorification of Literature
平章军国大事manager of important national security matters
中丞事 vice-manager of important national security matters
刑部尚书ministry of Justice
工部尚书 ministry of Works
户部尚书 Ministry of Revenue
吏部尚书 Ministry of Personnel
理藩院尚书 Ministry of the Court of Clonial Affairs
兵部尚书minister of war


HTH


Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Many thanks, and well documented...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Some more info.
Chinoise
5Jinshi, jurenmghnyc
5jing shi and ju ren
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jing shi and ju ren


Explanation:
since there are no counterparts of these words in english, my suggestion is to transliterate them.

if you don't prefer the above option, you can also translate them as the successful candidates to the imperial exams generally.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jinshi, juren


Explanation:
In scholarly materials, these are almost always transliterated & set in italics. "Jinshi" were successful candidates in the national examinations, and "juren" in the provincial examinations.


    Reference: http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/star/2002/0523/cu18-1.html
mghnyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some more info.


Explanation:
"Jinshi" and "Juren" are fine.

Here is some relevant inf. for your reference.

清代官职的翻译(举人 provincial graduate;
进士 metropolitan graduate )


府学生员 Prefectural School / government student
内阁(大)学士 (grand) secretary of the Grand Secretariat
中宪大夫 grand master exemplar
军机大臣 grand minister of state
荣禄大夫 grand master for glorious happiness
驻藏大臣 grand minister resident of Tibet
太史 grand scribe (da-shi); grand astrologer (tai-shi-ling);
伊犁将军 general of Yili
兵部员外郎 vice director of Bureau of Military Personnel;
湖广总督 governor-general of Hu-Guang
直隶候补知府 reserve prefect of a superior prefecture
库伦办事大臣 grand minister superintendent of KULUN
太守 prefect(知州、知府)
御前大臣 grand minister in attendance
经筵官 participant in the classics colloquium
录事司 Administration Office
翰林(侍读)学士 awaiting/ studying Hanlin Academician
(南)御史台椽(院?) the (south) Censorate
参知政事 assistant administrator
燕南宪司照磨闽海宪司知事
兵部郎中director of the Bureau of Military of War
(燕南)宪司经历 registrar of Judicial Commission(SONG) ; the Surveillance Commission(in YUAN)
(热河)兵备道 Military Defense Circuit
秀才 scholar; skilful writer
举人 provincial graduate
祭酒 libationer; chancellor
进士 metropolitan graduate
(燕南河北道)提刑judicial commissioner
封疆大吏 provincial magnate
按察副使 vice surveillance commissioner
翻译生员 translation student
翰林学士 Hanlin Academician
理藩院 court of Colonial Affairs
笔帖式 clerk
丞相 grand councilor ; counselor-in-chief
平章政事 manager of governmental affairs
昭文馆大学士grand academician of the Institute for the Glorification of Literature
平章军国大事manager of important national security matters
中丞事 vice-manager of important national security matters
刑部尚书ministry of Justice
工部尚书 ministry of Works
户部尚书 Ministry of Revenue
吏部尚书 Ministry of Personnel
理藩院尚书 Ministry of the Court of Clonial Affairs
兵部尚书minister of war


HTH





    Reference: http://english.chinaschool.net/translation/qinggz.html
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Many thanks, and well documented...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Altwarg: transliteration is fine. What does the 荣榎戝晇 grand master for glorious happiness actually do? How do I get this title?
13 mins
  -> Yes, I agree.Thanks for your tolerance (generosity). It's a pity that the Chinese code is illegible.Looking forward to consulting you more in the future.

agree  Y_Bill: Informative
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ddiris: wonderful answer!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Iris! Have a nice weekend!