KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。

English translation: ...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。
English translation:...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu ...
Entered by: Kevin Yang

12:43 Oct 25, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Chinese traditional religion
Chinese term or phrase: 奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。
來自廣東一帶的內埔鄉客家族裔,祖先在東渡台灣時,依照潮俗,奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。

Meaning of the last phrase: "...brought the image of Han Wen Gong with them to worship. "

Correct?
liberation
...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu ...
Explanation:
Here comes my suggestion:

奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。
...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu (the respected saint of Confucianism) for worship.

1.奉 has been used twice in this sentence. Both 奉 here means “regard with respect; esteem; revere.”
2.韓文公 is a respectful way to address 一代大儒韓愈. Here 文 means “literature; civil” which is an antonym of 武 (=military), and 公 is an respectful term to address an aged or elderly man. I think it would be easier for the English readers to understand if you translate “Han Wen Gong”.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time not only to give your translation but also provide background on the meaning and history of the words involved. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and reverentially carried with them the sacred image of Han Yu the Literary MasterY_Bill
4 +1...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu ...
Kevin Yang
3"... held high, respectfully, the image of Han Wen Gong to worship"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"... held high, respectfully, the image of Han Wen Gong to worship"


Explanation:
Just for your reference:
Yours is OK, but I think "奉請" calls for a version to show that the worshipers are holding the image in a highly respectful way--by holding it high above their heads, or, by holding it close to their hearts.
I would say something like"... held high, respectfully, the image of Han Wen Gong to worship".

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu ...


Explanation:
Here comes my suggestion:

奉請韓文公神像前來奉祀。
...respectfully brought along with them the holy statue (or portrait painting) of Han Yu (the respected saint of Confucianism) for worship.

1.奉 has been used twice in this sentence. Both 奉 here means “regard with respect; esteem; revere.”
2.韓文公 is a respectful way to address 一代大儒韓愈. Here 文 means “literature; civil” which is an antonym of 武 (=military), and 公 is an respectful term to address an aged or elderly man. I think it would be easier for the English readers to understand if you translate “Han Wen Gong”.


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time not only to give your translation but also provide background on the meaning and history of the words involved. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and reverentially carried with them the sacred image of Han Yu the Literary Master


Explanation:
and reverentially carried with them the sacred image of Han Yu the Literary Master for worshiping rituals

Just for reference and this can be neater in language.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
36 mins