KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

藏书票

English translation: bookplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:藏书票
English translation:bookplate
Entered by: Chinoise

23:24 Oct 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 藏书票
A piece of paper issued with a newly published book?
liberation
bookplate
Explanation:
bookplate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other links:
http://netu.js.edu.cn/courses/english/volume4/Unit6/word.htm...
http://www.zaobao.com/bilingual/pages/bilingual090700.html.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
什么是藏书票



藏书票起源于15世纪的欧洲。它们是一种小小的标志,以艺术的方式,标明藏书是属于谁的。本世纪初传入我国。藏书票一般的规格、格式和用法如下:

一、一小张纸,不能太大,在12—17平方厘米以内;二、多是木刻画,木刻便于自己拓印;当代也有其它画种,用印刷制版;三、要刻上“EXLIBRIS”字样,原为拉丁文,是某人的藏本或某人书斋的书的意思;四、要刻上票主的名字;五、贴在书皮或扉页上。

藏书票和邮票类似,从出现之日起,就演变为收集和收藏的对象,甚至有时其收藏的功能还盖过了藏书的标志功能。原因是,藏书票具有很高的艺术欣赏的特质,它图文并茂,色彩斑斓;小小票面不仅可以传递某种思想,还适应各种画种和制作方法,变化无穷,趣味无限。由爱书而藏书,由藏书而有藏书票,由藏书票而衍生出一个专门的艺术门类,并培育出一支收藏爱好者队伍,终成大气候。

一种情托起了藏书票,这种情就是人类对知识的崇拜和对书籍的热爱。

《人民日报海外版》(2001年03月09日第八版)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

 Like Singapore, China is witnessing a generation of young students who dislike reading. To tackle the problem, the principal of a primary school in Jinan city, capital of Shandong province, started a school-wide project of bookplate-making some years ago
......中国也面对新生代学生不爱阅读的问题,济南一所小学的校长于是在学校推行制作藏书票的活动。《联合早报》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in Latin, \"藏书票\"=EXLIBRIS,EX-Libris

(http://163.17.18.25/bktk/)
(http://www.minzuol.com/chinese/link/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"纸上宝石\"藏书票


         __董旭/文


藏书票,英文叫bookplate,是西方各国书籍中常见的一种印刷品,是藏书者自己收藏的标志,其功用大致相当于中国古代的藏书印。唐说过:\"大抵线装书纸质柔软,便于钤印;洋纸厚硬,也就以加贴藏书票为宜。\"这大概就是东西方文化的一种异趣吧。

  藏书票始于欧洲,距今有500年的历史。早期的藏书票内容多以作为财富和权势象征的纹章徽志和图案为主,当时的欧洲,还残留着崇尚骑士的风气,盾牌作为骑士的个人标记就被象征性地采用到书票上,和贵族徽标一道组成一幅画面,后人称之?quot;盾徽藏书票\"。后来,这种盾徽藏书票又根据不同时期流行的图案样式增加了装饰图案,如花环,丝绦和建筑及家俱上用的一些装饰纹样,甚至连巴洛克式的华丽花形建筑和以华丽繁缛为特色的洛克克式样都被吸收到藏书票的设计中来。德国绘画大师丢勒和英国的雕刻家霍加斯都曾参与过早期书票的设计。但这种\"盾徽藏书票\"的缺陷一眼就可以看出:死板、冷肃、缺少情趣和太注重装饰效果。随着中产阶级的兴起,势必被\"新美术潮流\"的绘画藏书票所取代,原来的贵族徽志、盾牌、天使不见了,代之而起的是现实生活中的人物,且以女性为多。这一时期,在比亚茨莱·考恩曼等画家的带动下,藏书票的创作出现了非常繁荣的景象,仅比亚茨莱一生就创作藏书票300多枚,奥斯包特、贝午、渥姆拉斯等人也创作了不少精美的作品......
(http://www.eastart.net/friendship/zhwhhb2001.06_zhishangbscs...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 01:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The following is an excerpt from\"http://www.antioch.com/lobby_history2.html.\" Very well written)

The Origin of the Bookplate

Mantling by Potini;
Shield by Robert Whitmore
Copyright
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Many thanks for your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EXLIBRIS; ex libris
Kevin Yang
4 +2bookplate
Chinoise
3book tag
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookplate


Explanation:
bookplate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other links:
http://netu.js.edu.cn/courses/english/volume4/Unit6/word.htm...
http://www.zaobao.com/bilingual/pages/bilingual090700.html.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
什么是藏书票



藏书票起源于15世纪的欧洲。它们是一种小小的标志,以艺术的方式,标明藏书是属于谁的。本世纪初传入我国。藏书票一般的规格、格式和用法如下:

一、一小张纸,不能太大,在12—17平方厘米以内;二、多是木刻画,木刻便于自己拓印;当代也有其它画种,用印刷制版;三、要刻上“EXLIBRIS”字样,原为拉丁文,是某人的藏本或某人书斋的书的意思;四、要刻上票主的名字;五、贴在书皮或扉页上。

藏书票和邮票类似,从出现之日起,就演变为收集和收藏的对象,甚至有时其收藏的功能还盖过了藏书的标志功能。原因是,藏书票具有很高的艺术欣赏的特质,它图文并茂,色彩斑斓;小小票面不仅可以传递某种思想,还适应各种画种和制作方法,变化无穷,趣味无限。由爱书而藏书,由藏书而有藏书票,由藏书票而衍生出一个专门的艺术门类,并培育出一支收藏爱好者队伍,终成大气候。

一种情托起了藏书票,这种情就是人类对知识的崇拜和对书籍的热爱。

《人民日报海外版》(2001年03月09日第八版)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

 Like Singapore, China is witnessing a generation of young students who dislike reading. To tackle the problem, the principal of a primary school in Jinan city, capital of Shandong province, started a school-wide project of bookplate-making some years ago
......中国也面对新生代学生不爱阅读的问题,济南一所小学的校长于是在学校推行制作藏书票的活动。《联合早报》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in Latin, \"藏书票\"=EXLIBRIS,EX-Libris

(http://163.17.18.25/bktk/)
(http://www.minzuol.com/chinese/link/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"纸上宝石\"藏书票


         __董旭/文


藏书票,英文叫bookplate,是西方各国书籍中常见的一种印刷品,是藏书者自己收藏的标志,其功用大致相当于中国古代的藏书印。唐说过:\"大抵线装书纸质柔软,便于钤印;洋纸厚硬,也就以加贴藏书票为宜。\"这大概就是东西方文化的一种异趣吧。

  藏书票始于欧洲,距今有500年的历史。早期的藏书票内容多以作为财富和权势象征的纹章徽志和图案为主,当时的欧洲,还残留着崇尚骑士的风气,盾牌作为骑士的个人标记就被象征性地采用到书票上,和贵族徽标一道组成一幅画面,后人称之?quot;盾徽藏书票\"。后来,这种盾徽藏书票又根据不同时期流行的图案样式增加了装饰图案,如花环,丝绦和建筑及家俱上用的一些装饰纹样,甚至连巴洛克式的华丽花形建筑和以华丽繁缛为特色的洛克克式样都被吸收到藏书票的设计中来。德国绘画大师丢勒和英国的雕刻家霍加斯都曾参与过早期书票的设计。但这种\"盾徽藏书票\"的缺陷一眼就可以看出:死板、冷肃、缺少情趣和太注重装饰效果。随着中产阶级的兴起,势必被\"新美术潮流\"的绘画藏书票所取代,原来的贵族徽志、盾牌、天使不见了,代之而起的是现实生活中的人物,且以女性为多。这一时期,在比亚茨莱·考恩曼等画家的带动下,藏书票的创作出现了非常繁荣的景象,仅比亚茨莱一生就创作藏书票300多枚,奥斯包特、贝午、渥姆拉斯等人也创作了不少精美的作品......
(http://www.eastart.net/friendship/zhwhhb2001.06_zhishangbscs...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 01:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The following is an excerpt from\"http://www.antioch.com/lobby_history2.html.\" Very well written)

The Origin of the Bookplate

Mantling by Potini;
Shield by Robert Whitmore
Copyright


    Reference: http://lib.xjife.edu.cn/dxyy/jd406.htm.
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Many thanks for your research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill: or simply bookmark or book tag if "it is issued with a newly published book"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EXLIBRIS; ex libris


Explanation:
藏书票 = EXLIBRIS; ex libris

I found these words online:

什么是藏书票

藏书票起源于15世纪的欧洲。它们是一种小小的标志,以艺术的方式,标明藏书是属于谁的。本世纪初传入我国。藏书票一般的规格、格式和用法如下:

一、一小张纸,不能太大,在12—17平方厘米以内;二、多是木刻画,木刻便于自己拓印;当代也有其它画种,用印刷制版;三、要刻上“EXLIBRIS”字样,原为拉丁文,是某人的藏本或某人书斋的书的意思;四、要刻上票主的名字;五、贴在书皮或扉页上。

藏书票和邮票类似,从出现之日起,就演变为收集和收藏的对象,甚至有时其收藏的功能还盖过了藏书的标志功能。原因是,藏书票具有很高的艺术欣赏的特质,它图文并茂,色彩斑斓;小小票面不仅可以传递某种思想,还适应各种画种和制作方法,变化无穷,趣味无限。由爱书而藏书,由藏书而有藏书票,由藏书票而衍生出一个专门的艺术门类,并培育出一支收藏爱好者队伍,终成大气候。

一种情托起了藏书票,这种情就是人类对知识的崇拜和对书籍的热爱。

《人民日报海外版》(2001年03月09日第八版)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the following translation from\"New Age Chinese-English Distionary\", the Commercial Press, 2000, Beijing:

藏书票 = Book-collector\'s stamp (bearing date of collection, name of collector, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 藏书票 should be translated as \"Book-collector\'s stamp.\" At this web page, you can see what it looks like:

http://www.booker.com.cn/gb/paper54/1/class005400022/hwz5366...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think 藏书票 is \"bookplate\" or \"bookmark\", because a 藏书票 has to have the following qualifications:
一、一小张纸,不能太大,在12—17平方厘米以内;
二、多是木刻画,木刻便于自己拓印;当代也有其它画种,用印刷制版;
三、要刻上“EXLIBRIS”字样,原为拉丁文,是某人的藏本或某人书斋的书的意思;
四、要刻上票主的名字;五、贴在书皮或扉页上。
五、藏书票和邮票类似,是纸材料制作,胶贴在书皮上,或者
六、如果是印章,则盖在封页上。
七、我认为\"藏书票\"最好翻译为\"Book-collector\'s stamp\" 。
八、只要看一下我找到的藏书票样品网页,便可一目了然。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 01:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess what? I learned something today. I just did another online research and found the following text. Now I understand that both \"bookplate\" and \"Ex Libris \" have been used in this line of business, however, I still like \"Book-collector\'s stamp\" better:

About Ex Libris
Since the fifteenth century, distinguished artists and their patrons have given serious attention to this art form. It represents a miniature art developed to adorn books and a convenient, individualized way for the book’s owner to be identified. The bookplate, or ex libris, is a label placed on the inside of the front cover of a book.

Many techniques and mediums are used in their creation. Some include the woodcut, engraving on metal, silkscreen, etching or pen and ink. This, along with the fact that the work is all done in small scale, plays an important part in the execution of these works. Also, utilizing the finest in papers, with hand printing in many examples.

The above text is quoted from the following website:

http://www.bookplate.org/



    Reference: http://www.booker.com.cn/gb/paper54/1/class005400022/hwz9921...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: very complete study
1 hr

agree  Perry Svensson
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book tag


Explanation:
- price tag?
- book storage tag / library label.

*****
just simple options.
*****

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35