KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!
Entered by: albertdeng

09:03 Jan 30, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase:
象声词。叹气,表示无奈。

Is there a similar word in English?
albertdeng
New Zealand
right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!
Explanation:
Too many possibilities according to actual context. See following:

Vicon Chinese(S)-English Dictionary:
唉!
interj. (Trad=唉!, Pinyin=ai1) right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oh!HankHill
4right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!
Adsion
4Yeah, right, well
Kathy Huang
3Sigh! Well. or Alas!
Shirley Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh!


Explanation:
There's no definite translation of it by itself, as it can have various ways of being worded depending on the context of the sentence. it's just a general exclamation sound. Reference the link below to get the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-30 09:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

唉an interjection, to express realization or agreement (yes, oh, right, etc.), ‘sigh’ esp. when sad

Just FYI.


    Reference: http://www.nciku.com/search/all/%E5%94%89
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sigh! Well. or Alas!


Explanation:
'Sigh' was the first word I could think of. But it can only be used as a verb, not quite the same as '唉' which is a sound.

'Well' can work as '唉' too in some cases when you say it with a sigh.



Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!


Explanation:
Too many possibilities according to actual context. See following:

Vicon Chinese(S)-English Dictionary:
唉!
interj. (Trad=唉!, Pinyin=ai1) right, yes, oh, haw, alas, alas, what a pity !, oh dear!

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yeah, right, well


Explanation:
Maybe these words are used more often.

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24