KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: paper core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:paper core
Entered by: Joyce Curran

10:00 Feb 11, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase:
保鲜膜膜卷。
(就是保鲜膜缠在上面,里面那纸筒,应该是"film reel"? 或是其它呢?谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
paper core
Explanation:
紙卷心
Selected response from:

Kathy Huang
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah, I agree with Kathy too, thanks, you two! Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roll / cardboard rollLucidity
3 +3reel
Alvin Liu
3 +1paper core
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reel


Explanation:
我是理解为里面的纸筒的。

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
1 hr

agree  Adsion
2 hrs

agree  Yurek
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper core


Explanation:
紙卷心

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yeah, I agree with Kathy too, thanks, you two! Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Chen: Exactly. 例句: "a 100% recycled paper core and box. PVC Free Clear Plastic Wrap: 100 Sq Ft roll" http://www.honeychunks.com/nv.html
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shirley.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll / cardboard roll


Explanation:
生产保鲜膜的行业可能用reel什么或core什么,但是我们普通美国人只说roll

Lucidity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
4 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau
5 hrs

agree  Yurek
6 hrs