KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

粘着面

English translation: 是的,可以稱為 adhesive side,也可稱為 sealing side 或 clingy side (非正式用法)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:粘着面
English translation:是的,可以稱為 adhesive side,也可稱為 sealing side 或 clingy side (非正式用法)
Entered by: Joyce Curran

13:29 Feb 11, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 粘着面
保鲜膜的粘着面。
(我知道,这是憨人问的问题:对于我来说,好像保鲜膜的两面都是一样的。当然为了顺手,一般来说都是下面那方。那么为了卫生和顺手,是不是下面方才是粘着面? adhesive side of the film?)
Joyce Curran
是的,可以稱為 adhesive side,也可稱為 sealing side 或 clingy side (非正式用法)
Explanation:
「黏貼面」有三種說法:
1. adhesive side 應該是最正式的說法,建議用這個 (請參考下方「世界智慧財產權組織」網站)
2. sealing side (放在產品說明用途應該也是沒有問題)
3. clingy side (較為口語化的說法, 在英國即稱保鮮膜為 cling-film,澳洲則稱為 cling wrap,美國較常用的用法則為 plastic wrap。)

雖然傳統的保鮮膜兩面都一樣,但是有一種新式保鮮膜 Sealable Plastic Wrap,也是一種食物保鮮膜,只是其中一面是有黏著性,可同時將食物和裝盛食物的容器包覆住,使湯汁不會溢出。目前市面上應該不只一種這樣的產品,但其中 Glad Press'n Seal® wrap 是確定有申請專利權的。其產品說明如下:

“Superior to ordinary wraps! Uses: Fridge; Freezer; Microwave; Around the home. Spillproof. Take the Glad Press'n Seal Challenge! 1. Place a sheet of Press'n Seal wrap, design side up, over a cup filled with cold liquid. 2. Using 2 fingers, press the Press'n Seal sheet tightly against the dry rim of the cup. 3. Turn cup upside down and test the spillproof seal!
http://www.glad.com/plasticwrap/pressnseal.php (Glad 官方網)

“… the adhesive side may comprise a pressure-sensitive adhesive. One example of a suitable material is the commercially available product sold by The Glad Products Company under the trademarks ‘PRESS1N SEAL’ and ‘GRIPTEX.’ ” (WIPO;世界智慧財產權組織)
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2008063955&WO=20080...

以下為一購物網站對如何利用 Glad Press'n Seal® wrap 做成一個密閉式容器的說明 (說明中以 sealing side 形容「黏貼面」:
Pull: Pull sheet up (sealing side is down). 3. Place: Place second sheet on top. Individual portions made easy! 4. Press: Press firmly to form a tight seal.
http://www.netgrocer.com/pd/Netgrocer.com/Glad/Press_N_Seal_...

以下為一些美國網友對不同產品的評價 (因為是口語化的討論,因此以 clingy side 表示「黏貼面」:)
“I prefer Sam (brand) stretchable plastic wrap. Good product and price.”
“maybe that was the problem for the one who tried it and it didn't work at all... Is it apparent which side is the clingy side that goes down on the bowl rim?”

還有一個網路笑話跟保觧膜有關:
Men are like plastic wrap. Cheap, clingy and very easy to see through.
(不好意思,在此只是引用 clingy 的說法,無意冒犯男性同胞)

另外,"side" 拿來形容「面」是完全沒有問題的 (例如:雙面膠帶 -> two-sided adhesive tape)

Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley, great references!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2是的,可以稱為 adhesive side,也可稱為 sealing side 或 clingy side (非正式用法)
Shirley Chen
4 +1adhesive face/bonding plane (of the film)
Adsion


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesive face/bonding plane (of the film)


Explanation:
就是指可以粘在其他表面上的那一面。side 不宜用吧?因为容易让人理解成端

粘着面
adhesive face
adhesive face 粘着面 adhesive fitting 粘着配合装配 adjustment 调节 aerobic 有氧 blog.163.com

粘着面
bonding plane [胶粘]


Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
是的,可以稱為 adhesive side,也可稱為 sealing side 或 clingy side (非正式用法)


Explanation:
「黏貼面」有三種說法:
1. adhesive side 應該是最正式的說法,建議用這個 (請參考下方「世界智慧財產權組織」網站)
2. sealing side (放在產品說明用途應該也是沒有問題)
3. clingy side (較為口語化的說法, 在英國即稱保鮮膜為 cling-film,澳洲則稱為 cling wrap,美國較常用的用法則為 plastic wrap。)

雖然傳統的保鮮膜兩面都一樣,但是有一種新式保鮮膜 Sealable Plastic Wrap,也是一種食物保鮮膜,只是其中一面是有黏著性,可同時將食物和裝盛食物的容器包覆住,使湯汁不會溢出。目前市面上應該不只一種這樣的產品,但其中 Glad Press'n Seal® wrap 是確定有申請專利權的。其產品說明如下:

“Superior to ordinary wraps! Uses: Fridge; Freezer; Microwave; Around the home. Spillproof. Take the Glad Press'n Seal Challenge! 1. Place a sheet of Press'n Seal wrap, design side up, over a cup filled with cold liquid. 2. Using 2 fingers, press the Press'n Seal sheet tightly against the dry rim of the cup. 3. Turn cup upside down and test the spillproof seal!
http://www.glad.com/plasticwrap/pressnseal.php (Glad 官方網)

“… the adhesive side may comprise a pressure-sensitive adhesive. One example of a suitable material is the commercially available product sold by The Glad Products Company under the trademarks ‘PRESS1N SEAL’ and ‘GRIPTEX.’ ” (WIPO;世界智慧財產權組織)
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2008063955&WO=20080...

以下為一購物網站對如何利用 Glad Press'n Seal® wrap 做成一個密閉式容器的說明 (說明中以 sealing side 形容「黏貼面」:
Pull: Pull sheet up (sealing side is down). 3. Place: Place second sheet on top. Individual portions made easy! 4. Press: Press firmly to form a tight seal.
http://www.netgrocer.com/pd/Netgrocer.com/Glad/Press_N_Seal_...

以下為一些美國網友對不同產品的評價 (因為是口語化的討論,因此以 clingy side 表示「黏貼面」:)
“I prefer Sam (brand) stretchable plastic wrap. Good product and price.”
“maybe that was the problem for the one who tried it and it didn't work at all... Is it apparent which side is the clingy side that goes down on the bowl rim?”

還有一個網路笑話跟保觧膜有關:
Men are like plastic wrap. Cheap, clingy and very easy to see through.
(不好意思,在此只是引用 clingy 的說法,無意冒犯男性同胞)

另外,"side" 拿來形容「面」是完全沒有問題的 (例如:雙面膠帶 -> two-sided adhesive tape)



Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley, great references!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Men are like plastic trash bags and NOT easy to see through! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. (Haha! That's cute, ysun.)

agree  Yurek
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.