KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

填装

English translation: packaging


02:30 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 填装
一次性餐饮具外观不能有填装缺陷。
Joyce Curran
English translation:packaging
Explanation:
My understanding is that the disposable utensils must not have packaging defects i.e no holes or flaws in the plastic wrapping
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, Hamish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4packingLucidity
4packagingHamish Young
3failure-to-hold
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing


Explanation:
I think the sentence means the packing of the objects has to look uniform


    Reference: http://www.chemyq.com/expert/ep142/1415073_60E6D.htm
Lucidity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure-to-hold


Explanation:
填裝缺陷: failure-to-hold defect
自己創的,只能參考。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging


Explanation:
My understanding is that the disposable utensils must not have packaging defects i.e no holes or flaws in the plastic wrapping

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Hamish!