KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

盖体对折试验

English translation: folding lid fitting test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:盖体对折试验
English translation:folding lid fitting test
Entered by: Joyce Curran

09:52 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 盖体对折试验
对盖和容器连体的一次性餐具,需要进行盖体对折试验。
(我能在脑子里想象是怎样的对折法,但实际中的表达就欠缺了:lid-container half-folding test? )
Joyce Curran
folding lid fitting test
Explanation:
A test to see if the fit is good. Presumably a fast-food container with a hinged lid.
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Yeah, Paul, thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1folding lid fitting test
Paul Hirsh
3lid-folding testLucidity
3lid double-over (fitting) test
Adsion


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding lid fitting test


Explanation:
A test to see if the fit is good. Presumably a fast-food container with a hinged lid.

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yeah, Paul, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kathy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lid double-over (fitting) test


Explanation:
Paul makes sense, but IMO, the test is more than FOLDING, but to double over the lid sheet metal to see the fitting/matching state...See following for more reference



Example sentence(s):
  • 2005年11月3日 ... double-over test 对折试验 double-pass boiler 双烟道锅炉 double-piston pump 双活塞泵 double-plate bulkhead 双层板舱壁 ...
  • Lilly: I have to prepare for a very important test next June. .... suddenly 突然 pole 杆 double over对折 caught 抓 haul 拉 officially 正式地 ...

    Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/3/2005110...
    Reference: http://www.wfjh.kh.edu.tw/attach/test/92%E7%AC%AC%E4%BA%8C%E...
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lid-folding test


Explanation:
Sometimes a term in one language may be less specific in another language. I think Adsion's and Paul's translations carry the full meaning, but they both sound awkward to my ears. I'm guessing that in the 次性餐具 manufacturing industry people just say 'lid-folding test' or maybe even just 'folding test', and although these don't carrying the meanings of 'folding in half' and 'fitting', people in the industry just know.
In your translation, you can add an explanation in parenthesis: lid-folding test (wherein the container lid is confirmed to still fit the container after being folded in half).

Lucidity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4