KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

不耐温

English translation: non-heat resistant


10:18 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 不耐温
某种产品耐温和不耐温。
(ok, 耐温为“temperature resistance", 那“不耐温”我怎么说都别扭。谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
English translation:non-heat resistant
Explanation:
Just for your reference.

"The promotional layer ...can be of a heat resistant material (e.g., polyester) or non-heat resistant material (e.g., paper)..." Source: US Patent 7306837 http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7306837/description.html

"...Glass cookware is identified as heat resistant or non-heat resistant..." - All About Microwave Cookware
http://housewares.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-about-micro...

Non-Heat Resistant: These compostable utensils are good for warm and cold foods upto 120 F.
http://worldcentric.org/biocompostables/utensils
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley, thanks to Paul and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4non-heat resistant
Shirley Chen
4 +2or not (heat resistant)
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or not (heat resistant)


Explanation:
treat it as a yes no question. Is or isn't heat resistant

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Paul!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: heat resistant surely!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Adsion

agree  Kathy Huang
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kathy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-heat resistant


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

"The promotional layer ...can be of a heat resistant material (e.g., polyester) or non-heat resistant material (e.g., paper)..." Source: US Patent 7306837 http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7306837/description.html

"...Glass cookware is identified as heat resistant or non-heat resistant..." - All About Microwave Cookware
http://housewares.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-about-micro...

Non-Heat Resistant: These compostable utensils are good for warm and cold foods upto 120 F.
http://worldcentric.org/biocompostables/utensils

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley, thanks to Paul and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: "Glass cookware is identified as heat resistant or non-heat resistant, while most glass-ceramic cookware is classified as glazed or unglazed." from http://housewares.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-about-micro...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, ysun, for the reference.

agree  Yurek
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  kjmcguire
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kelly.

agree  jas87: agreed. particular product may be heat or non-heat resistant.
5 days
  -> Thank you, jas87.