KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

耐微波炉试验

English translation: microwave-safe test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:耐微波炉试验
English translation: microwave-safe test
Entered by: Joyce Curran

12:19 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 耐微波炉试验
一次性餐饮具的耐微波炉试验。
(我今天就跟这“耐”字上劲了,怎么着都不着边。谢谢)
Joyce Curran
microwave resistance test 或 microwave-safe test
Explanation:
我們平常對於可用於微波爐的一次性餐飲具會以 disposable microwave safe dishware 表示,因此「耐微波爐測試」的譯法以 “microwave-safe test” 較常見,但可能不是正式的測試而是指消費者自行做的測試,出廠前的測試應該是用 “microwave resistance test” 。

請參考以下來源:

“…The preservability test and the microwave resistance test were conducted in the same manner” Source: United States Patent 5820956
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5820956.html

“Utensils recommended for microwave mode ...microwave-safe plastics …most dinner plates (…perform microwave safe test)”
http://www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/C&U_5020011094Re...

“…however not all ceramic bowls are microwave-safe so make sure carry out microwave-safe test (see below) before using in the microwave…” Source: Nestlé New Zealand
http://www.nestle.co.nz/Brands/Baking/AdviceCentre/
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, thank you, Shirley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4microwave resistance test 或 microwave-safe test
Shirley Chen
4microwave oven proof testysun
4resistance to microwave test
Kathy Huang
4=微波炉加热耐损坏试验:Microwave oven heating damage resistant test
Adsion


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=微波炉加热耐损坏试验:Microwave oven heating damage resistant test


Explanation:
No reference available, just an idea, but seems nice to me.

Hope helpful...

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance to microwave test


Explanation:
簡單一點。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microwave resistance test 或 microwave-safe test


Explanation:
我們平常對於可用於微波爐的一次性餐飲具會以 disposable microwave safe dishware 表示,因此「耐微波爐測試」的譯法以 “microwave-safe test” 較常見,但可能不是正式的測試而是指消費者自行做的測試,出廠前的測試應該是用 “microwave resistance test” 。

請參考以下來源:

“…The preservability test and the microwave resistance test were conducted in the same manner” Source: United States Patent 5820956
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5820956.html

“Utensils recommended for microwave mode ...microwave-safe plastics …most dinner plates (…perform microwave safe test)”
http://www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/C&U_5020011094Re...

“…however not all ceramic bowls are microwave-safe so make sure carry out microwave-safe test (see below) before using in the microwave…” Source: Nestlé New Zealand
http://www.nestle.co.nz/Brands/Baking/AdviceCentre/


Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yeah, thank you, Shirley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: agree with "microwave (oven) safe test"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ysun.

agree  Hamish Young: I think "microwave-safe test" sounds the most comfortable
4 hrs
  -> I thought so, too.

agree  xxxMaryWong: microwave-safe tested will sound more idiomatic
18 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Mary.

agree  Yurek: microwave-safe test
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microwave oven proof test


Explanation:
an alternative expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-13 03:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.waitrose.com/food/cookingandrecipes/cookinglibrar...

Microwave-proof dish
A dish that is made from material that can be used in a microwave oven such as glass or china, eg place the soup in a microwave-proof dish and heat on high for 2 minutes.



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1057989
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, actually, "proof" does sound a lot better than "resistance", this is a very good term!!