KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

食品用

English translation: food use / food grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:食品用
English translation:food use / food grade
Entered by: Joyce Curran

13:07 Feb 13, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 食品用
保鲜膜应标识食品用字样。
(Food use, food application?)
Joyce Curran
food use / food grade
Explanation:
食品用橡胶管卫生检验方法食品卫生规范| 39康复网| 医源世界 - [ Translate this page ]2007年2月8日 ... 中华人民共和国国家标准食品用橡胶管卫生检验方法 GB 11332-89. Hygienic analytical method of rubber hose for food use ...
www.39kf.com/cooperate/Food-Quality/Sanitation-Criterion/20... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
国家环保产品质量监督检验中心 - [ Translate this page ]全国食品用塑料包装产品市场准入指定检验机构. Assigned Testing Institution for Market Admittance of Food-use Plastic Packaging Products by General ...
www.nepp.cn/aq.aspx - 99k - Cached - Similar pages -
英文“food grade”是什么意思?_雅虎知识堂 - [ Translate this page ]2008年3月26日 ... Food Grade: 的英文释义是:Safe for use in food by the Food and Drug ... 就拿酒精alcohol 来说吧,就有food grade (食用)和industrial grade ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1408032604893.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
在厨房里把自家的拉出来看,确实是"for food use". 谢谢PK大哥,谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(applicable) for food(s)/(applying/using) with food(s)
Adsion
3 +1food use / food grade
pkchan
4for use with foodWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
2for food (edibles)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for food (edibles)


Explanation:
This is just my guess, but I think it means "for food (edibles)"

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: the meaning is not bad, but with the word "edible", it would be dangerous sometimes to the kids:-), since I don't thinnk the 保鲜膜 is edible...That's it.
35 mins
  -> I know, it's a wrapping material, isn't it?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(applicable) for food(s)/(applying/using) with food(s)


Explanation:
It means "适用于食品" in Chinese. The titled suggestions are for your selection, it's recommended to erase those in parentheses, which is only to facilitate understanding. See also following for reference

食品用
With food
植物油 Vegetable oil, 5100℃5100 ℃, 0.93, 1.03×103 1.03 × 103, 食品用 With food. www.sighto.com

Example sentence(s):
  • Information on the 1995-2003 Oil for Food programme and the results of inquiries into allegations of mismanagement.

    Reference: http://www.oilforfoodfacts.org/
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jason!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for use with food


Explanation:
Just another option if you are looking for a proper phrase. Please google "for use with food" to see if this suit your purpose.

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food use / food grade


Explanation:
食品用橡胶管卫生检验方法食品卫生规范| 39康复网| 医源世界 - [ Translate this page ]2007年2月8日 ... 中华人民共和国国家标准食品用橡胶管卫生检验方法 GB 11332-89. Hygienic analytical method of rubber hose for food use ...
www.39kf.com/cooperate/Food-Quality/Sanitation-Criterion/20... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
国家环保产品质量监督检验中心 - [ Translate this page ]全国食品用塑料包装产品市场准入指定检验机构. Assigned Testing Institution for Market Admittance of Food-use Plastic Packaging Products by General ...
www.nepp.cn/aq.aspx - 99k - Cached - Similar pages -
英文“food grade”是什么意思?_雅虎知识堂 - [ Translate this page ]2008年3月26日 ... Food Grade: 的英文释义是:Safe for use in food by the Food and Drug ... 就拿酒精alcohol 来说吧,就有food grade (食用)和industrial grade ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1408032604893.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
在厨房里把自家的拉出来看,确实是"for food use". 谢谢PK大哥,谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 hr