KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

外托

English translation: Outer holder/support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:外托
English translation:Outer holder/support
Entered by: Joyce Curran

11:05 Feb 16, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 外托
有外托的一次性餐饮具。

(handle?)
Joyce Curran
(Outside/Enclosure) support
Explanation:
This term is relatively new coming with Disposable Food & Drink Containers. Since these containers are usually soft, and we need supports (enclosing or half enclosing) to facilitate the handling of them...You can only put "support" here, or with "Outside/Enclosure" to make detailed expression

Didn't find any reference good enough, but only for your selection or tuning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-16 21:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應該是指諸如用一次性軟塑料水杯喝水時用來套在杯子外面方便端水的支撐包圍結構。杯子一次性,而外杯托可多次使用...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-18 13:30:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, external support is quite good, however enclosure support would be better in my eyes:-), if it's the case of cups...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-02-18 14:42:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Surely you make sense...handle is only the small part you have your hand or fingers on, which is only for your hand, not for the dinner sets ..so, forget your "handle":-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion! "external support" is good enough for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Outside/Enclosure) support
Adsion
3external tray
Kathy Huang
Summary of reference entries provided
外托 = Handle or holder
karcsy

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external tray


Explanation:
是指托盤嗎?

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Outside/Enclosure) support


Explanation:
This term is relatively new coming with Disposable Food & Drink Containers. Since these containers are usually soft, and we need supports (enclosing or half enclosing) to facilitate the handling of them...You can only put "support" here, or with "Outside/Enclosure" to make detailed expression

Didn't find any reference good enough, but only for your selection or tuning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-16 21:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應該是指諸如用一次性軟塑料水杯喝水時用來套在杯子外面方便端水的支撐包圍結構。杯子一次性,而外杯托可多次使用...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-18 13:30:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, external support is quite good, however enclosure support would be better in my eyes:-), if it's the case of cups...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-02-18 14:42:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Surely you make sense...handle is only the small part you have your hand or fingers on, which is only for your hand, not for the dinner sets ..so, forget your "handle":-)

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion! "external support" is good enough for me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 不是专指水杯,是所有具有外托的餐饮具。我一直在"handle"和"support"中徘徊,但觉得后者所包括的范围更广一些。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


2 days3 hrs
Reference: 外托 = Handle or holder

Reference information:
I thought you might be interested in this...

handle - if connected to the disposable cup, bowl, plate, etc.
holder - if it is used to carry a stack of cup, bowl, plate, etc.


Disposable plate with handle and method of stacking - US Patent ...US Patent 7025206 - Disposable plate with handle and method of stacking ... a plurality of disposable plates, each of said disposable plates comprising a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7025206/claims.html - Similar pages

Biodegradable Urns , 機械網,供應商, - [ Translate this page ]相关产品: disposable products, paper products, Disposable Paper Cup, paper cup, ... coffee cup wholesale, Paper Cup with Handle, Corrugate Cup, Disposable ...
cn.commerce.com.tw/Taiwan_Biodegradable_Urns.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Handy adjusting assembly for disposable cup holder - Patent 5040761A handy adjusting assembly for disposable cup holder, including a cup sleeve for containing disposable cups; a sleeve connector screwed on lower end of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5040761.html - Similar pages
by H Yu-tseng - 1991 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions

Disposable Parallel Plate System (Series 1) - [ Translate this page ]The disposable plate holder sits on the base plate and is fixed by 3 screws. ... These plate holders accepts the standard Thermo Haake disposable plates ...
www.thermo.com.cn/Product2170.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Layout 1File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Disposable Soup Bowl. BUT.IL.17. 10 oz. Size with Handles. 400 and Lockable Lid. BUC.OV.07. Disposable Lockable Lid. 400 for BUT.IL.17 ...
www.burlodgeusa.com/BurlodgeUSA-pdfs/Plastic Dishware - Dis... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-18 17:15:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

没什么好对不起的, 我们都是为了互相帮助和学习。更何况是我来迟了!

karcsy
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Note to reference poster
Asker: 对不起,karcsy! 我把分数给Adsion后,觉得你的答案也很有理由。我把两个都放到glossary 里了,对不起!!!