KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

反弹性盖

English translation: flexible lid/cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:反弹性盖
English translation:flexible lid/cover
Entered by: karcsy

11:34 Feb 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 反弹性盖
对反弹性盖的产品(一次性餐饮具),其盖应可别扣。
(请问:什么样的盖是反弹性的盖,目前能进入我脑子的就像在国内装快餐的那种盒盖子。)
Joyce Curran
flexible lid/cover
Explanation:
反弹性 = flexible,pliable

美国杯子及盖子市场报告——Cups & Lids |研究报告|竞争情报|行业报告|日 ... - [ Translate this page ]The increased level of cups with lids will be driven by the rising volume of ... Drinking Cup Lids: Standard: Specialty: Flexible Lids: Other Lids ... Cup Demand: 9 Portion Cup Demand: 10 Other Disposable Cup Demand: 11 Lid Demand by ...
www.okokok.com.cn/Htmls/PE_Product/081209/40678.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-19 15:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高弹性橡胶盖 --> Flexible rubber lid

Vita-mix 768 双速商用沙冰机详细介绍(图)Two-speed Commercial ... - [ Translate this page ]2-Piece LiD WiTh Removable Plug. 高弹性橡胶盖,保证操作时的密封性; ...Flexible rubber lid provides the best seal while operating ...
www.kinglake.com.cn/column-bar/vita mix_768.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

带盖品盖合方便平整,反弹性盖应可别 ...
盖体对折试验15次 无断裂

the lid/cover should be flexible enough to pass the 15x folding w/o breaking

http://www.bcrc.cn/gb/backup/lvyue/tech policy/2000-01-01 yi...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebound(ing/er) cover
Adsion
4Elastically resilient packagingHamish Young
3flexible lid/cover
karcsy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebound(ing/er) cover


Explanation:
反弹性盖 在食品包装中很常见,就是你一按就能打开,而你撬却很难撬开的那种盖子,即靠反弹力打开的盖子。英文应该是rebound(ing/er) cover:rebound cover, rebounding cover, rebounder cover, for your selection or tuning

See following for reference.

You can even see this Youtube video to get inspired:-)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EkMEQnq7D5E



Example sentence(s):
  • Rebounder Covers for R.36 and R.48 Lymphacisers. Colour selections are: Navy, Green, Blue or Black. NZD$60.75. Starbound Book for Rebounders ...

    Reference: http://www.garymoller.com/category.pasp?categoryid=92
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elastically resilient packaging


Explanation:
I am fairly familiar with the packaging used in Chinese fast food restaurants...if you poke the plastic wrapping a little bit, it does rebound. If you poke it harder, it splits...

Example sentence(s):
  • Alternatively, the band 46 is made of an elastically resilient material that can be ...
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible lid/cover


Explanation:
反弹性 = flexible,pliable

美国杯子及盖子市场报告——Cups & Lids |研究报告|竞争情报|行业报告|日 ... - [ Translate this page ]The increased level of cups with lids will be driven by the rising volume of ... Drinking Cup Lids: Standard: Specialty: Flexible Lids: Other Lids ... Cup Demand: 9 Portion Cup Demand: 10 Other Disposable Cup Demand: 11 Lid Demand by ...
www.okokok.com.cn/Htmls/PE_Product/081209/40678.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-19 15:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高弹性橡胶盖 --> Flexible rubber lid

Vita-mix 768 双速商用沙冰机详细介绍(图)Two-speed Commercial ... - [ Translate this page ]2-Piece LiD WiTh Removable Plug. 高弹性橡胶盖,保证操作时的密封性; ...Flexible rubber lid provides the best seal while operating ...
www.kinglake.com.cn/column-bar/vita mix_768.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

带盖品盖合方便平整,反弹性盖应可别 ...
盖体对折试验15次 无断裂

the lid/cover should be flexible enough to pass the 15x folding w/o breaking

http://www.bcrc.cn/gb/backup/lvyue/tech policy/2000-01-01 yi...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!