KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

别扣

English translation: snap-on; Lock-tight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:别扣
English translation:snap-on; Lock-tight
Entered by: karcsy

11:35 Feb 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 别扣
对反弹性盖的产品(一次性餐饮具),其盖应可别扣。
(这“别扣”也让我烦闷,谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
with snap-on; Lock-tight
Explanation:
snap-on lids, lock-tight lid ==> does not easily remove or separat from the box/cup.


eBay 香港賣家清單:yingka*bento - [ Translate this page ]260303327218, 2008-10-20, 2009-02-17 18小時46分38秒, US $14.99, Bento Japan Sanrio MY MELODY Lunch Box with Snap Lid, 適用 ...
cgi6.ebay.com.hk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewListedItems&userid=yingka*bento&sort=3&page=6&rows=50&since=-... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/snappable
snap (snp)
v. snapped, snap·ping, snaps
9. To open, close, or fit together with a click: The lock snapped shut. The jacket snaps in front.
. A clasp, catch, or other fastening device that operates with a snapping sound.

日象實業股份有限公司Lock-tight lid keeps rice fresh and moist for extend. * Non-stick inner pot prevents rice from sticking for easier serving. * Product is originated and made ...
www.zoueshoai.com/products.asp?le=english&fid=139 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-20 09:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called snap-lock. The snap-on feature is the locking groove or ledge around the lid.

sample picture:
http://www.happymummy.com/system/images/image005.jpg
http://www.oakridgeproducts.com/Portals/0/denture cups 300x2...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with snap-on; Lock-tight
karcsy
3Lock
Yurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lock


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with snap-on; Lock-tight


Explanation:
snap-on lids, lock-tight lid ==> does not easily remove or separat from the box/cup.


eBay 香港賣家清單:yingka*bento - [ Translate this page ]260303327218, 2008-10-20, 2009-02-17 18小時46分38秒, US $14.99, Bento Japan Sanrio MY MELODY Lunch Box with Snap Lid, 適用 ...
cgi6.ebay.com.hk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewListedItems&userid=yingka*bento&sort=3&page=6&rows=50&since=-... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/snappable
snap (snp)
v. snapped, snap·ping, snaps
9. To open, close, or fit together with a click: The lock snapped shut. The jacket snaps in front.
. A clasp, catch, or other fastening device that operates with a snapping sound.

日象實業股份有限公司Lock-tight lid keeps rice fresh and moist for extend. * Non-stick inner pot prevents rice from sticking for easier serving. * Product is originated and made ...
www.zoueshoai.com/products.asp?le=english&fid=139 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-20 09:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called snap-lock. The snap-on feature is the locking groove or ledge around the lid.

sample picture:
http://www.happymummy.com/system/images/image005.jpg
http://www.oakridgeproducts.com/Portals/0/denture cups 300x2...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  Adsion: That's it! Lock tight to facilitate your carry-over, but don't forget to unlock before your warming up in a microwave :-)
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  ysun: snap-on
1 day15 hrs
  -> 感恩!