KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

企业综合门户

English translation: Enterprise portal, corporate portal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:企业综合门户
English translation:Enterprise portal, corporate portal
Entered by: Zhoudan

01:51 Dec 29, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Internet terminology
Chinese term or phrase: 企业综合门户
企业综合门户作为对外企业的完整的窗口,在 Internet 上为企业所有相关的外部人员提供信息,知识,社区与王上交易等。

Strange! \"qiye menhu\" here seems to mean \"corporate web site.\" Right? Other interpretations or translations?
liberation
Enterprise portal, corporate portal
Explanation:
Enterprise portal
corporate portal

For definition of enterprise portal, please refer to the second site below.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Many thanks. All of the answers were good, but yours perhaps the most useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comprehensive corporate portal
Donglai Lou
4Enterprise portal, corporate portalZhoudan
4A comprehensive gateway for enterprises
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A comprehensive gateway for enterprises


Explanation:
Here comes my suggestion:

企业综合门户= A comprehensive gateway for enterprises

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive corporate portal


Explanation:
comprehensive (integral) corporate portal
IBM product name

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
1 day11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enterprise portal, corporate portal


Explanation:
Enterprise portal
corporate portal

For definition of enterprise portal, please refer to the second site below.


    Reference: http://www.jupiterevents.com/eweb/spring02/
    Reference: http://lilydev.nju.edu.cn/05/
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Many thanks. All of the answers were good, but yours perhaps the most useful.