KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

大痴道人

English translation: Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大痴道人
English translation:Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist
Entered by: Kevin Yang

23:35 Jan 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Chinese religion
Chinese term or phrase: 大痴道人
别号 given to Yuan dynasty artist 黄公望.

How to translate?

Daoist devotee?
liberation
Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist
Explanation:
I agree with Betty’s sound translation. But I suggest to add the meaning translation in parenthesis after it, i.e. "Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist", which, I think, can reflect the sarcastic attitude of this Neo-Daoist artist.

“黄公望(1269~1354),字子久,号一峰,又号大痴道人、井西老人。浙江富阳人。元代山水画家,与王蒙、倪瓒、吴镇并称“元四家”。本姓陆,名坚,父母早逝,家贫无依,过继永嘉黄氏,遂改姓名。自幼聪敏勤学。及壮,博览群书,无不通晓。工书法,通音律,能作散曲。曾充浙西廉访使署书吏,因经办国粮征收事被诬下狱。出狱后,改号“大痴”,从此不问政事,浪迹江湖。其后信奉“全真教”(新道教),为清修道士,卖卜云游于杭州、松江等地。五十岁始专心从事山水画创作。晚年酷爱富春山水,在青茗筲箕泉(今新民乡庙山坞)结庐定居。”
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Your explanation clarifies a secondary concern, i.e., just what "da chi" means. I must say that reliance on romanized Chinese in translation, while acceptable to scholarly readers in the West as well as translators themselves, is not very useful when translating for a wider international audience.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dachi Taoist , Dachi Taoist priest
Chinoise
4Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dachi Taoist , Dachi Taoist priest


Explanation:
Dachi Taoist , Dachi Taoist priest

Just one suggestion. HTH

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist


Explanation:
I agree with Betty’s sound translation. But I suggest to add the meaning translation in parenthesis after it, i.e. "Dachi (Big Idiot or Big Fool) Daoist", which, I think, can reflect the sarcastic attitude of this Neo-Daoist artist.

“黄公望(1269~1354),字子久,号一峰,又号大痴道人、井西老人。浙江富阳人。元代山水画家,与王蒙、倪瓒、吴镇并称“元四家”。本姓陆,名坚,父母早逝,家贫无依,过继永嘉黄氏,遂改姓名。自幼聪敏勤学。及壮,博览群书,无不通晓。工书法,通音律,能作散曲。曾充浙西廉访使署书吏,因经办国粮征收事被诬下狱。出狱后,改号“大痴”,从此不问政事,浪迹江湖。其后信奉“全真教”(新道教),为清修道士,卖卜云游于杭州、松江等地。五十岁始专心从事山水画创作。晚年酷爱富春山水,在青茗筲箕泉(今新民乡庙山坞)结庐定居。”


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Your explanation clarifies a secondary concern, i.e., just what "da chi" means. I must say that reliance on romanized Chinese in translation, while acceptable to scholarly readers in the West as well as translators themselves, is not very useful when translating for a wider international audience.