KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

各传统政党纲领和政策上趋向“中间化”中丢失了许多下层民众.

English translation: With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and polciies


12:03 Apr 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 各传统政党纲领和政策上趋向“中间化”中丢失了许多下层民众.
What is the proper translation for the following sentence? 各传统政党纲领和政策上趋向“中间化”中丢失了许多下层民众.
Jian Chen
English translation:With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and polciies
Explanation:
With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and policies have lost several social substrata.--
That's what I make of it, but more context would help.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Middle-of-the-road; middle wayRaymond Chu
4Not enough space, see explanation below:jzhang
4With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and polciies
Rod Nelson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and polciies


Explanation:
With their tendency towards centrification, all traditional political platforms and policies have lost several social substrata.--
That's what I make of it, but more context would help.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Middle-of-the-road; middle way


Explanation:
The key word in this sentence is 中間化, which in politics means a plicy or course of action of avoiding extremes, i.e. a moderate policy or action. When a political party adopts a moderate platform or policy,it is going middle of the road.

My translation of the sentence would be:

With their platforms and policies going toward middle of the road, the traditional political parties are losing the support of many people of the lower strata.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not enough space, see explanation below:


Explanation:
As their platforms and policies converging towards the "center", the traditional political parties have alienated many people in the lower social strata.

jzhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese