KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

社会各界

English translation: all walks of life


16:46 Jun 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 社会各界
Thank you!
Jian Chen
English translation:all walks of life
Explanation:
To translate this term or phrase, context is of great importance. Sometimes, you can just say "socity," or "all the people." Other times, you might need to say "all strata of the society."
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all walks of lifeFrancis Fine
2All parts of societymghnyc


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
All parts of society


Explanation:
I think you can be pretty general with this one -- "all sectors of society" or "all areas of society" sounds OK too.

mghnyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all walks of life


Explanation:
To translate this term or phrase, context is of great importance. Sometimes, you can just say "socity," or "all the people." Other times, you might need to say "all strata of the society."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yep, common usage in english
44 mins

agree  Zhoudan
6 hrs