KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

个体户

English translation: 个体户=individual entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:个体户
English translation:个体户=individual entrepreneur
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

03:39 Jun 29, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 个体户
From China. Thank you!
Jian Chen
个体户=individual entrepreneur
Explanation:
根据《汉英辞典》(上海大词典出版社):
个体户=individual entrepreneur
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self employed individual
Donglai Lou
3个体户=individual entrepreneurSunshine Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self employed individual


Explanation:
self employed individual or private entity whose scale is smaller than 8 employee.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
1 hr

agree  Summit: But, self-employed would be much better than ??? individual enterpreneur??? what this means?
1 day3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
个体户=individual entrepreneur


Explanation:
根据《汉英辞典》(上海大词典出版社):
个体户=individual entrepreneur

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: or private sector
21 hrs

disagree  Summit: people mountain people sea = 人山人海?
1 day3 hrs