KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

无可奈何

English translation: have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:无可奈何
English translation:have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative
Entered by: Chinoise

19:04 Jul 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 无可奈何
无可奈何. Thank you!
Jian Chen
have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative
Explanation:
have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative
Chinoise
2 +1have no choice but to... / reluctantly
Summit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative


Explanation:
have no way out; be utterly helpless; have no alternative

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Scott Li: a helpless situation
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill: Hopeless and helpless?
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ray Luo: to have no way out
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have no choice but to... / reluctantly


Explanation:
by its meaning, one has to accept what ever the outcome or consequence is, are.

无可奈何的去面对, 接受事实,命运,后果...

One has no choice but to accept (face)..fate, facts, destiny...reluctantly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one might choose \"involuntariry\" in liu of \"reluctantly\"

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
9 mins
  -> thanks, Kvasir