KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

监察局

English translation: Supervision Bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:监察局
English translation:Supervision Bureau
Entered by: Chinoise

17:24 Jul 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 监察局
Thank you!
Jian Chen
Supervision Bureau
Explanation:
Supervision Bureau
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Supervision Bureau
Chinoise
5Oversight Office
Rod Nelson
1comptrolling bureau
Summit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supervision Bureau


Explanation:
Supervision Bureau

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxchance
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oversight Office


Explanation:
another possibility

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comptrolling bureau


Explanation:
this question has bothered me for a few days. I assumed it is a question concenring the structure of an goverment. Even any entity.

What i can think of is: 行政, 立法, 司法部门. But still lack of 监察

In theory, it should be under the 司法部门's supervision and yet, it has to maintains its integrity.

Since i myself is in accounting field, i can think of nothing but comptrollership.

May it be the new terminology of the forming of CIA or KGB... or what so evefr

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11