KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

反映民意

English translation: project public opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:は琈チ種
English translation:project public opinion
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

21:25 Jul 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 反映民意
Thank you!
Jian Chen
reflective shadow of public opinion
Explanation:
You need to provide more context!

If the term is to be used in a "positive light" then I would not use the word shadow by itself -- the word shadow often bears a negative connotation.

Enter a find command for "reflective shadow" at the URL given below. There you will find one example of how it can be used with regard to mental imagery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although a reflection of public opinion the notion of a reflective shadow indicates an indirect, as opposed to direct, reflection of public opinion.

For example, the recent march to Hong Kong\'s Legislative Council Building from Victoria Park reflected public opinion directly -- it was not a shadow of what people thought, rather a direct expression of negative public sentiment. On the other hand, that few Hong Kongers participate in regional elections is a reflective shadow of what Hong Kongers think about Hong Kong democracy -- their non-participation is an indirect way of saying that they are dissatisfied with it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Big 5

If it be true, as our Texas contributor suggests, that は琈 can never be a noun (Certainly I do not know enough Chinese to be a good judge in this matter.), then I would change my entry to the following:

project public opinion

This grammatically different version changes the meaning of は琈チ種 dramatically. Nevertheless, an important _non-poetic_ distinction remains between my interpretation and that of our Texas contributor:

Whereas reflection is a passive activity, projection is both purposeful and demonstrative. Thus, the march to the Legislative Council was a _projection_ of public opinion, and the lack of participation on the part of Hong Kongers in regional elections is more closely a reflection (an indirect expression) of public opinion. This interpreations, once again more closely conveys the meaning of 琈 in the following definition: 絬酚甮τ陪砰禜

Source: 瑉いゅ顶迭ㄥ

Unfortunately Oxford does not say what part of speech は琈 assumes.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reflects public opinion
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +3reflective shadow of public opinion
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1Please do not enter the term into Glossary
Scott Li
4斀塮柉堄
Ray Luo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflective shadow of public opinion


Explanation:
You need to provide more context!

If the term is to be used in a "positive light" then I would not use the word shadow by itself -- the word shadow often bears a negative connotation.

Enter a find command for "reflective shadow" at the URL given below. There you will find one example of how it can be used with regard to mental imagery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although a reflection of public opinion the notion of a reflective shadow indicates an indirect, as opposed to direct, reflection of public opinion.

For example, the recent march to Hong Kong\'s Legislative Council Building from Victoria Park reflected public opinion directly -- it was not a shadow of what people thought, rather a direct expression of negative public sentiment. On the other hand, that few Hong Kongers participate in regional elections is a reflective shadow of what Hong Kongers think about Hong Kong democracy -- their non-participation is an indirect way of saying that they are dissatisfied with it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Big 5

If it be true, as our Texas contributor suggests, that は琈 can never be a noun (Certainly I do not know enough Chinese to be a good judge in this matter.), then I would change my entry to the following:

project public opinion

This grammatically different version changes the meaning of は琈チ種 dramatically. Nevertheless, an important _non-poetic_ distinction remains between my interpretation and that of our Texas contributor:

Whereas reflection is a passive activity, projection is both purposeful and demonstrative. Thus, the march to the Legislative Council was a _projection_ of public opinion, and the lack of participation on the part of Hong Kongers in regional elections is more closely a reflection (an indirect expression) of public opinion. This interpreations, once again more closely conveys the meaning of 琈 in the following definition: 絬酚甮τ陪砰禜

Source: 瑉いゅ顶迭ㄥ

Unfortunately Oxford does not say what part of speech は琈 assumes.


    Reference: http://www.uml.edu/dept/psychology/aasmi/journal2.htm
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: How about "reflect public opinion"?
57 mins
  -> 谅

agree  Karol: yap..i agree with BBW also
3 hrs
  -> 谅

agree  zwcorp
7 hrs
  -> 谅

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: This is not a noun phrase, Hamo. BTW searching for the English, without the Chinese, doesn't show that the two are equivalent. ;-) It would be unusual to be so poetic with this source text.
12 hrs
  -> Without more context I am prone to agree, but I think you will find my second interpretation superior to your own.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflects public opinion


Explanation:
Or, "shows", "expresses", etc. depending on context and style.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but no! Please see additional note above for explanation.
5 hrs
  -> The Chinese structure is not a noun phrase, it is a V-O structure, normally expressed as I have stated in English.

agree  Y_Bill: This should be it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's really not as deep as it might be made to appear!

agree  Scott Li: agree, this is a rather simple term.
1 day11 mins
  -> Yes, it is. Unfortunately not everyone realizes it. ;-)

agree  Francis Fine: は琈 has become a threadbare expression, meaning simply "to express." I would not view it as a term in physics or poetry.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Precisely. Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
斀塮柉堄


Explanation:
report the popular sentiment favours.

斀塮丗报崘丆斺業
柉丗涼戝柉众
堄丗巚憐姶忣揑倾岦

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please do not enter the term into Glossary


Explanation:
Dear asker, if you are not sure or do not know the exact answer, please at least do not enter what you have picked into glossary.

This is a rather simple term and nothing complicated.

Project public opinion could be another thing, it could be a survey, research, an estimation or model to test public opinion or the trend etc but not to reflect the public opinion.


Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
9 hrs
  -> thanks lance, this is really frustrated....




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.