KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

漠不关心(的)

English translation: utterly indifferent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:漠不关心(的)
English translation:utterly indifferent
Entered by: Jian Chen

15:29 Jul 9, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 漠不关心(的)
Thanks!
Jian Chen
utterly indifferent
Explanation:
I think this matches the original meaning most closely.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8indifferent
Donglai Lou
5indifferent or carelessJohnson Hou
5carelesszwcorp
5utterly indifferent
albertdeng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
漠不关心(的)
indifferent


Explanation:
or "doesn't care"

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yes, this is the meaning.
15 mins

agree  Y_Bill
26 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
31 mins

agree  Scott Li
35 mins

agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs

agree  Kvasir
7 hrs

agree  Summit: or " don't care the less" might do in certain situation, like verbal
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
careless


Explanation:
careless

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

disagree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: "Careless" and "indifferent" do not mean the same thing in English. "Indifferent" means that you have no strong opinion about something; "careless" means that you are negligent or not careful enough in doing something.
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utterly indifferent


Explanation:
I think this matches the original meaning most closely.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 93

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indifferent or careless


Explanation:
i think indiffrent or careless can both express the meaning of 漠不关心

Johnson Hou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Donglai Lou