KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

以至辭...

English translation: as well as ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:眕祫煠...
English translation:as well as ...
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

17:20 Jul 9, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Political -- Hong Kong
Chinese term or phrase: 以至辭...
This is from a recent HK newspaper article on the Article 23 problems. I'm having a little problem fitting this sentence together, for some reason. Can somebody steer me in the right direction? I know that Tian resigned, but am having problems relating that to a meaningful context in this sentence: (BIG-5 code)

當前,就是在七月一日上街的三十五萬市民中,以至辭去行政會議成員一職的田北俊、要求押後二讀的自由黨,也清楚表明是不反對二十三條立法、支持二十三條立法的。
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
as well as ...
Explanation:
This is not a well-structured sentence. I gusse what the aothor tried to say was that some people in the 350,000 marchers, as well as Mr. Zhou and Liberal Party, were not against Article 23.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be Mr. Tian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The significance behind this sentence is that although those people went on the street, resigned or asked for a delay of the second read of the law, they were not actually against Article 23 but didn\'t want it to be passed as is or so soon.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all...I磍l go with Xiaoping since he was the quickest to get the job out (it had to go out quickly!), but all the comments were worthy and useful. I磎 sorry I can only give one set of points!!! Thanks again everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2even though
Scott Li
4 +2as well as ...
Xiaoping Fu
5even; even ...includingRaymond Chu
4 +1(his 田北俊) consequent resign (from his post)
Summit
3 +1埲抳 丗 so...as toxxxchance


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as ...


Explanation:
This is not a well-structured sentence. I gusse what the aothor tried to say was that some people in the 350,000 marchers, as well as Mr. Zhou and Liberal Party, were not against Article 23.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be Mr. Tian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The significance behind this sentence is that although those people went on the street, resigned or asked for a delay of the second read of the law, they were not actually against Article 23 but didn\'t want it to be passed as is or so soon.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Thanks all...I磍l go with Xiaoping since he was the quickest to get the job out (it had to go out quickly!), but all the comments were worthy and useful. I磎 sorry I can only give one set of points!!! Thanks again everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
54 mins

agree  Scott Li: precisely !
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
埲抳 丗 so...as to


Explanation:
揷 彮 丗 惌 晎 嶖 樐 宍 惃

崉 鐔 嫀 峴 惌 橉 媍 惉 堳 揑 帺 桼 陖 庡 惾 揷 杒 弐 摟 業 丆 惌 晎 堦 捈 嶖 樐 乻 殸 埨 瀶 椺 乼 惌 帯 宍 惃 丆 乽 堦 淁 忣 婅 抧 埲 堊 泬 摼 乿 壜 埲 妉 棫 朄 橉 懌 夠 昜 澤 捠 夁 丅 幍 寧 嬨 擔 捠 夁 憪 埬 枓 扅 惀 醕 嬊 帺 掕 揑 巰 慄 丆 渘 樢 煋 桳 洅 墴 屻 憪 埬 楍 擖 峫 椂 擵 楍 丅

惌 晎 渘 柍 峫 椂 墴 屻 憪 埬
揷 杒 弐 嶐 愙 庴 朘 栤 帪 昞 帵 丆 嵼 杒 嫗 鋙 峘 郤 辦 庡 擟 淍 濘 揑 橉 柺 丆 椷 懠 堄 橉 摓 幍 寧 嬨 擔 暲 旕 杒 嫗 掕 壓 揑 巰 慄 丆 淍 枓 煋 桳 斀 洈 墴 屻 憪 埬 丆 扅 擣 堊 桗 夣 棫 朄 桗 岲 丅

揷 杒 弐 擣 堊 扅 惀 摕 寶 壺 媦 晧 愑 揑 栤 愑 姱 堳 強 掶 壓 揑 尷 婜 丆 懠 說 丗 乽 陏 夝 惌 晎 崥 慠 孹 屄 敿 忇 廇 壜 埲 寛 掕 墴 屻 丠 帠 泬 廇 澆 娽 慜 両 乿

奜 奅 堦 捈 桳 橞 惀 揷 橈 橞 杒 嫗 乽 惞 巪 乿 丆 揷 枹 桳 惓 柺 夞 滀 丆 扅 斀 敐 說 丗 乽 擛 壥 変 咁 叻 壜 埲 橈 橞 惞 巪 丆 咁 摕 廇 橍 啦 乮 墴 屻 乯 丆 欼 巊 搞 咁 懡 乮 巜 惌 晎 廋 掶 媦 懘 惪 鐔 乯 丅 乿

嵼 帠 審 拞 揷 杒 弐 嵟 晄 熮 揑 惀 丆 忋 惎 婜 屲 懠 渘 杒 嫗 曉 峘 彚 奐 婰 幰 橉 慜 丆 慭 抳 揹 岦 摕 寶 壺 昞 柧 丆 帺 桼 陖 橉 巟 帩 墴 屻 夬 暅 擇 妞 丆 晄 夁 丆 摕 醕 帪 枹 桳 抦 橉 懠 梻 擔 峴 橉 橉 彚 奐 橉 媍 丆 枓 煋 桳 採 弌 嶰 崁 廋 掶 揑 寶 媍 丅

揷 杒 弐 巜 弌 丆 嶰 戝 廋 掶 惀 懠 嵼 忋 惎 婜 榋 憗 忋 椪 帪 旐 捠 抦 奐 峴 橉 帪 嵥 摼 幓 丆 醕 帪 摕 慭 栤 懠 揑 庢 岦 丆 懠 說 丗 乽 埶 壠 愭 抦 乮 廋 掶 內 梕 乯 変 陏 摎 欈 丠 変 陖 桭 柍 屄 抦 丆 陏 摎 你 懘 懠 帺 桼 陖 幍 屄 恖 巟 帩 掕 斀 洈 両 乿 懠 彸 擣 丆 醕 帪 洈 摕 揑 夞 滀 乽 柾 椗 檁 壜 乿 丆 扐 懠 煋 桳 昞 帵 巟 帩 丆 扅 惀 摕 乽 堦 淁 忣 婅 抧 埲 堊 泬 摼 乿 丅 懠 斲 擣 懘 橍 朄 寚 銥 惤 怣 丆 場 昡 樐 晄 摓 廋 掶 橉 斲 摼 摓 幮 橉 愙 庴 丅

懠 銒 銛 斸 昡 說 丗 乽 嶰 戝 廋 掶 柍 壜 擻 橍 摼 愗 丆 你 欼 壜 埲 學 咁 堄 弌 丆 骖 廧 釾 漙 擇 乮 巜 尨 掶 彚 奐 揑 憪 埬 埾 堳 橉 橉 媍 乯 憪 憪 孹 檁 孹 丆 梩 殸 尓 枖 欼 畀 恖 栤 丆 骖 廧 枖 榖 怣 変 啦 丆 廇 弌 妞 丆 擛 壥 弌 嶖 廇 岲 戝 栤 戣 丅 乿

揷 杒 弐 巜 弌 丆 峴 橉 涍 廇 栤 戣 彚 奐 嶰 師 橉 媍 丆 扐 懠 姶 鍿 摓 摕 媦 晧 愑 揑 姱 堳 堦 捈 煋 桳 洅 墴 屻 擇 妞 曻 擖 峫 椂 擵 楍 丆 堊 椆 棼 帵 懠 揑 墴 屻 寶 媍 惀 洈 惌 晎 揑 乽 嵟 屻 捠 挮 乿 丆 晄 憐 摕 嵞 怱 懚 婑 朷 壜 埲 熰 說 惉 岟 帶 堦 拖 嵞 拖 丆 懠 鋙 帺 桼 陖 惉 堳 摙 榑 屻 澬 慠 採 弌 惪 鐔 丆 埲 帵 梫 媮 墴 屻 揑 寛 怱 丆 懠 說 丗 乽 晄 惀 弌 崯 壓 嶔 丆 惀 桞 堦 堦 嶔 丅 乿

棧 炣 椡 妀 怱 擣 懝 幐 溙 廳
懠 昞 帵 丆 鐔 怑 屻 丆 晄 彮 彜 奅 慭 庡 摦 抳 揹 梊 懠 丆 昞 帵 巟 帩 懘 寛 掕 媦 摨 堄 懠 揑 橍 朄 丆 擣 堊 壜 埲 乽 姠 夝 堦 屄 桳 壜 擻 幄 惗 揑 鄖 淸 乿 丆 懠 昞 帵 丆 渘 樢 煋 桳 憐 夁 梫 醕 乽 恖 柉 塸 梇 乿 丅

帄 墬 崯 寛 掕 橉 斲 椷 懠 惌 搑 庴 懝 丆 揷 杒 弐 彸 擣 丆 抁 婜 堦 掕 桳 塭 嬁 丆 扐 擣 堊 惌 帯 岲 泬 幙 丆 乽 堦 擔 搒 岲 懴 乿 丆 懠 橉 懸 惍 屄 棫 朄 姰 惉 屻 丆 崄 峘 巗 柉 奆 戝 焎 婌 帪 嵞 忋 嫗 丆 乽 摓 帪 嵞 曗 旘 乿 丅 揷 杒 弐 擣 堊 帺 桼 陖 惀 師 乽 彎 朣 溙 廳 乿 丆 帄 彮 幐 嫀 椆 峴 惌 橉 媍 惉 堳 揑 堦 屄 廳 梫 怑 埵 丆 棧 奐 椆 惌 晎 炣 椡 妀 怱 丅

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JIS encoding


    Reference: http://orientaldaily.com.hk/index.html
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(his 田北俊) consequent resign (from his post)


Explanation:
dues to 七月一日上街的三十五萬市民中 (the protest), Mr. Tian has to resign from his post

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even though


Explanation:
Another possibility is to use "even though" to emphaize that even though heavy weight people like Mr Tian....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : should be \"even\" only.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr James Tien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr James Tien, in case Terry might need it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr James Tien, in case Terry might need it.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Yes, "even" only.
9 hrs
  -> thanks ! and I saw the name from TV today, it should be Mr Tien :-)

agree  Chinoise
3 days11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even; even ...including


Explanation:
I am inclined to agree with Euro that the work "even" will give more or less the same degree of emphasis as the Chinese express 以至 but an alternative suggestion would be "even the 350,000 people demonstrating...including Mr. Tien ... and the Liberty Party...have made it clear that they do no object Article 23...." The word "including" here is also used to emphasize Mr. Tien as an influential political figure.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161