KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

乡 and 村

English translation: Villages differentiated by size/status. Township and village, or village and hamlet.


02:13 Nov 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 乡 and 村
if 乡 is village, then what is 村? Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:Villages differentiated by size/status. Township and village, or village and hamlet.
Explanation:
Above is my reading of it...(what do others think?)
I think by comparing 乡镇 and 村镇, there is a distinction in terms of size and status...

Definitions:


1 country; countryside; village; rural area eg 城乡物资交流
2 native place; home village or town eg 回乡,丝绸之乡
3 township (a former rural administrative unit under the county)

乡村= village; countryside;rural area
乡镇= 1 villages and towns 2 small towns


1 village; hamlet
2 rustic; boorish eg 村野

村落,村庄,村子= village; hamlet
村镇= villages and small towns

(hamlet = 小村庄)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-04 05:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉英词典,北京外国语学院英语系,1988
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Village
Lu Zou
5 +1township and townxxxidler
4FYI
Xiaoping Fu
2Villages differentiated by size/status. Township and village, or village and hamlet.
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Village


Explanation:
I would to translate 乡镇 as town, and 村庄 as Village


    Reference: http://www.ccrs.org.cn/big/mggk.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
48 mins

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
township and town


Explanation:
这个估计是中国特有的
因为底下还有一个村级
所以“乡”不能用village


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 04:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦,写错了
应该是:township and village

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
乡 and 村
Villages differentiated by size/status. Township and village, or village and hamlet.


Explanation:
Above is my reading of it...(what do others think?)
I think by comparing 乡镇 and 村镇, there is a distinction in terms of size and status...

Definitions:


1 country; countryside; village; rural area eg 城乡物资交流
2 native place; home village or town eg 回乡,丝绸之乡
3 township (a former rural administrative unit under the county)

乡村= village; countryside;rural area
乡镇= 1 villages and towns 2 small towns


1 village; hamlet
2 rustic; boorish eg 村野

村落,村庄,村子= village; hamlet
村镇= villages and small towns

(hamlet = 小村庄)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-04 05:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉英词典,北京外国语学院英语系,1988

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
乡和镇是中国政府组织的最基层。再往下还有村,但村不是一级政府,由村民自治组织管理,叫村民委员会。乡长是吃“官粮”对,村长则不是。

乡是农村地区的政府组织,镇是城市地区的政府组织。有时都被译为"town government"。但为了区别,还是分别译为"township government"和"town government" 较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不过,在目前这个迅速变动的时期,城市与农村的界限有时变得很模糊。有些“乡”早已没有农田,村民早已不再务农,而是做工、经商。过去的村庄早已变成城镇了,可政府的牌子还是XXX乡政府,令外人困惑不已。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418