KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

知识青年、上山下乡、插队

English translation: educated urban youth, go and work in the countryside or mountain areas,


10:26 Nov 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 知识青年、上山下乡、插队
哪位同仁有比较到位的翻译,帮帮忙,好吗?
jinshi
English translation:educated urban youth, go and work in the countryside or mountain areas,
Explanation:
知识青年 = educated [urban] youth

上山下乡 = go and work in the countryside or mountain areas

插队 = to be registered in a farming productive term, to work as a farmer in countryside.

Intellectuals 这个词似乎大了一点。严格地说,这个词是指社会中极少部分以观念和知识为操作对象甚至生活目标的人,代表社会的智能和良知。一般有硕士、博士文凭的人,例如医生、律师、工程师,未必是知识分子,中学毕业生就更不是。

插队这个词比较难处理。它实际上是插队落户的略语,是上山下乡的一种形式,区别于到国营农场、军垦兵团。在这个意义上,插队的准确含义是 registered in a farming productive term。但实际使用这个词时,经常作为“下乡”的同义语。这时可酌情译为 "working [as a farmer] in countryside"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错字了。 productive term 应为 productive team。也许用 Peter Smith 提供的 production brigade 更好?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Dear All,

I am sorry for the late decision as I was out of town for one week.

Thank you very much for your kind help. My regards to all of you.

Jinshi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4educated urban youth, go and work in the countryside or mountain areas,
Xiaoping Fu
4Dictionary definitions
chica nueva
1intellectual youths, go to the countryside to be tempered, join in the rural production teamsxxxidler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intellectual youths, go to the countryside to be tempered, join in the rural production teams


Explanation:
For your reference only:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充:

第二个: go to the countryside to be tempered in labour

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Smith: young intellectuals sent to the countryside for education through labour in the rural production brigades
15 mins
  -> yours are better as a whole:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
educated urban youth, go and work in the countryside or mountain areas,


Explanation:
知识青年 = educated [urban] youth

上山下乡 = go and work in the countryside or mountain areas

插队 = to be registered in a farming productive term, to work as a farmer in countryside.

Intellectuals 这个词似乎大了一点。严格地说,这个词是指社会中极少部分以观念和知识为操作对象甚至生活目标的人,代表社会的智能和良知。一般有硕士、博士文凭的人,例如医生、律师、工程师,未必是知识分子,中学毕业生就更不是。

插队这个词比较难处理。它实际上是插队落户的略语,是上山下乡的一种形式,区别于到国营农场、军垦兵团。在这个意义上,插队的准确含义是 registered in a farming productive term。但实际使用这个词时,经常作为“下乡”的同义语。这时可酌情译为 "working [as a farmer] in countryside"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错字了。 productive term 应为 productive team。也许用 Peter Smith 提供的 production brigade 更好?


    Reference: http://www.kaoyan.com/fuxi/english/200104/0995.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Dear All,

I am sorry for the late decision as I was out of town for one week.

Thank you very much for your kind help. My regards to all of you.

Jinshi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
4 hrs

agree  xxxidler
6 hrs

agree  surfish
5 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
知识青年、上山下乡、插队
Dictionary definitions


Explanation:
Dictionary definitions:

知识青年 = school leavers; school graduates
插队知识青年 = a school graduate who has gone to live and work in the countryside
上山下乡知识青年 = educated urban youth working in the countryside and mountain areas
上山下乡 = (of educated urban youth) go and work in the countryside and mountain areas
插队 = go to live and work in a production team
[插队锻炼 = work in a production team to temper oneself]


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039