KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

神赐豪宅

English translation: "God-given luxurious house"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:神赐豪宅
English translation:"God-given luxurious house"
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

05:26 Nov 9, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 神赐豪宅
神赐豪宅
"God-given luxurious house"
Explanation:
"God-given luxurious house"
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7"God-given luxurious house"
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5A luxurious house that God bestowed
Denyce Seow
4a godsend of a grand housexxxhuichern


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"God-given luxurious house"


Explanation:
"God-given luxurious house"

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Benko
9 hrs

agree  pleasure
20 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
2 days6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
2 days14 hrs

agree  fengjiao
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a godsend of a grand house


Explanation:
a godsend of a grand house

xxxhuichern
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A luxurious house that God bestowed


Explanation:
Well, the above two answers are of course correct... here's just another way of saying it (variety makes life more fun!) :-)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380