KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

ˮɫ

English translation: Water Status


13:50 Jan 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: ˮɫ
产品功用:
稳定水色,澄清水质

Does this 水色 refer to the COLOR of the water???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Water Status
Explanation:
To retain the water status and to purify sedimentation.

The "water color" here is a technical slang. There are two kinds of water pollution going to harm pisciculture, one is floating tiny solid,they block sun light off from reaching the bottom of pond.The solution is adding something into pond making those dust aggregated and sedimentated. This is " 澄清水质" refering to. And the other is invisible,except with a microscope. there are many microbe and algae floating in pond, they not only create food for fishs but also affect the oxygen containing in water. If the volume of them changed, the water willn't appear any different but color changing. So I think 'retain water status' sounds better.

I learned this from a article many years ago. Maybe I made wrong memory as well as english error, anyway, hope it be helpful to you..

Happy Lunar New Year!
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Very useful information. Thanks a lot!!

A big thanks to the rest who contributed their suggestions too. Much appreciated.... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Purification or Transparency
Golden View
4 +1the color of the water is (retained/preserved)
R. A. Stegemann
4Water Status
HymnLau
3water colour
chica nueva
3WATER TONExxxidler
2marine blue
Marc Van Gastel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marine blue


Explanation:
One of the standard colors associated with water, blue sea color, would be marine blue. Just a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON review, it should not be the color but just referring to the fact that your product doesn NOT have an influence on the color of the water, that the water stays clean and transparent. The product has water color itself (I read this as transparent)
In that case a better translation would be something like

\"stable water color, leaves your water quality clear.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stable water color, clear water quality\"

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purification or Transparency


Explanation:
I don't think it means "color".

Purification or Transparency is are something to stablize, well they would still influence the color of water, so "color" maybe just fine...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is somthing to...\", not \"is are...\"

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: see my note above
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the color of the water is (retained/preserved)


Explanation:
Water in its purest form has no color, but water taken from the ground or taken from the sea is often tainted by minerals and microorganisms. Thus, I would use "the color of the water is retained" or "the color of the water is preserved" for the phrase 稳定水色.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer provided in unicode utf-8.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WATER TONE


Explanation:
steady water tone
「水色」(WATER TONE)是一个诡吊的名词,透明如水的物质,本没有颜色,又何来「色调」(TONE)可参照?套用佛家「身如菩提身、心如明镜台」的二个名揭来探讨,神秀揭曰:「身是菩提树,心如明镜台。时时勤拂拭,勿使惹尘埃。」慧能揭曰:「菩提本无树,明镜亦非台。本来无一物,何处惹尘埃。」。展览套用「水色」之名,「水」既然无色,「色」也不能成调,最终不是解说「水」是何种「色调」,而是透过禅释,对事物进行一种本质上的顿悟。「水色观照」在此次「创作论坛」成为其展览的主题,介绍第一次来自国际参展的艺术家梁美萍,企图在无偏无倚的情境中,进行作品中多元的解读,回避异国情调、抽离全球化意识的说文解字。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 04:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然引文跟所问问题不相干
但个人认为这个隐喻的说法很有点专业的味道



    Reference: http://arts.tom.com/Archive/1002/2003/3/11-34015.html
xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water colour


Explanation:
to stabilise water colour and clarify water quality

water colour and water quality are both technical terms (my understanding)

water colour could be affected by the presence of algae etc (there might be other reasons, colour is quite a complex thing)
water quality could be affected by cloudiness or turbidity due to suspended particles and stirred-up sediment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-16 19:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an expert but:

the product might cause particulate matter to \'flocculate\' (clump together) or contaminants to be \'precipitated out\', thus improving quality and colour.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Status


Explanation:
To retain the water status and to purify sedimentation.

The "water color" here is a technical slang. There are two kinds of water pollution going to harm pisciculture, one is floating tiny solid,they block sun light off from reaching the bottom of pond.The solution is adding something into pond making those dust aggregated and sedimentated. This is " 澄清水质" refering to. And the other is invisible,except with a microscope. there are many microbe and algae floating in pond, they not only create food for fishs but also affect the oxygen containing in water. If the volume of them changed, the water willn't appear any different but color changing. So I think 'retain water status' sounds better.

I learned this from a article many years ago. Maybe I made wrong memory as well as english error, anyway, hope it be helpful to you..

Happy Lunar New Year!

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Very useful information. Thanks a lot!!

A big thanks to the rest who contributed their suggestions too. Much appreciated.... :)