KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

扣缴义务人

English translation: the withholding agents.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:扣缴义务人
English translation:the withholding agents.
Entered by: xxxidler

18:58 Jan 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 扣缴义务人
What does 扣缴义务人 mean in English? Also, what is its relationship with 纳税人? Thank you.
Jian Chen
the withholding agents.
Explanation:
Entities or individuals which are obligated to withhold and remit tax
or collect and remit tax in accordance with the law or the administrative
regulations are the withholding agents.
法律、行政法规规定负有代扣代缴、代收代缴税款义务的单位和个人为扣缴义务人。
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the withholding agents.xxxidler
4overzealous taxman (utf-8 encoded)
R. A. Stegemann
3a taxpayer who has been deducted some amount of money by the taxation department.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3overzealous taxman (utf-8 encoded)
R. A. Stegemann
1a person with reduced tax obligations/a person eligible for tax deductions/a provisional taxpayer
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overzealous taxman (utf-8 encoded)


Explanation:
Without a better dictionary in front of me, no J-Star to handle the online dictionaries, and no library available at 6:30 AM I am a little unsure about how to translate 扣繳. I feel much better about my translation of 義務人, however.

納稅人 is a tax collector. In this case taxman and tax collector are pretty much synonymous.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a taxpayer who has been deducted some amount of money by the taxation department.


Explanation:
This is my understanding:
扣缴义务人 and 纳税人 are the same. They are all the taxpayers. The former is a taxpayer who has been deducted some amount of money by the taxation department.

Not very sure about this though.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
扣缴义务人
a person with reduced tax obligations/a person eligible for tax deductions/a provisional taxpayer


Explanation:
纳税= pay taxes
纳税人= taxpayer
纳税年度= tax year
纳税凭证= tax payment receipt

缴税= pay taxes

扣= deduct

扣除缴税义务人?

义务= 1 obligatory, compulsory 2 voluntary (eg voluntary service)
义务兵= compulsory serviceman
义务教育= compulsory education


Guess, possibly, a provisional taxpayer. In other words someone with business income who pays provisional tax based on the previous year's income and pays the balance owing, if any, at the end of the tax year.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the withholding agents.


Explanation:
Entities or individuals which are obligated to withhold and remit tax
or collect and remit tax in accordance with the law or the administrative
regulations are the withholding agents.
法律、行政法规规定负有代扣代缴、代收代缴税款义务的单位和个人为扣缴义务人。



    Reference: http://www.law999.net/law/doc/1/1995/02/28/00000406.html
xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overzealous taxman (utf-8 encoded)


Explanation:
Without a better dictionary in front of me, no J-Star to handle the online dictionaries, and no library available at 6:30 AM I am a little unsure about how to translate 扣繳. I feel much better about my translation of 義務人, however.

納稅人 is a tax collector. In this case taxman and tax collector are pretty much synonymous.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51