KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: 十分之一亩 / 66.7 平方米


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:十分之一亩 / 66.7 平方米
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:39 Jan 17, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase:
水深 1 公尺的养殖池一分地可添加 6 公升。

Which 分 are we talking about here????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
十分之一亩 / 66.7 平方米
Explanation:
同意上面 Donglai 的答案。但这里需要注意亩与公亩、顷与公顷的区别。中国大陆的基本地积单位是市亩,有时也用公顷。但是很少用公亩。

1 公顷 = 15 市亩
1 公顷 = 10,000 平方米
1 市亩 = 666.7 平方米
1 市分 = 66.7 平方米
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Going for Mr Fu's answer but it is clearer to me.

Thanks, all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5面积单位
Donglai Lou
4 +3十分之一亩 / 66.7 平方米
Xiaoping Fu
5point zero one [0.01] acrexxxidler
3also called 市分, of the traditional system of weights and measures...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
面积单位


Explanation:

【地积】 (单位从小到大) 毫, 厘, 分, 亩, 顷
十毫一厘,十厘一分,十分一亩,一百亩一顷
(一亩合600平方米)


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: It seems to me that "一亩合666.66.......平方米"
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point zero one [0.01] acre


Explanation:
面积单位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 02:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一分地本来就是常用的
再用中国的亩去解释没有必要
既然是翻作英文当然用英文的单位


    Reference: http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.info.gov.hk/landsd/public/eng+c...
xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 1 fen = 0.0165 acres (1 mu = 0.165 acres)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
十分之一亩 / 66.7 平方米


Explanation:
同意上面 Donglai 的答案。但这里需要注意亩与公亩、顷与公顷的区别。中国大陆的基本地积单位是市亩,有时也用公顷。但是很少用公亩。

1 公顷 = 15 市亩
1 公顷 = 10,000 平方米
1 市亩 = 666.7 平方米
1 市分 = 66.7 平方米

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Going for Mr Fu's answer but it is clearer to me.

Thanks, all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
36 mins

agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also called 市分, of the traditional system of weights and measures...


Explanation:
分 (also called 市分, of the traditional system of weights and measures) = a) unit of length equal to 0.1 cun 寸 or 0.01 chi 尺 b) a unit of area equal to 0.1 mu 亩 c) a unit of weight equal to 0.1 qian 钱 or 0.01 liang 两

Guess, from what other answerers have said, that it is b).

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039