KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

才 (utf-8)

English translation: just


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:just
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

04:36 Jan 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 才 (utf-8)
他從右邊走了,你才從左邊來,所以看不見他。

Below you will find three renderings of the above sentence. Which is more correct? Do you something better? As always, what does one do with 寸?

1) He was leaving on the right, and you were coming from the left, so you did not see him.

2) He was leaving on the right, and you had not yet come from the left, so you did not see him.

3) He was leaving on the right, just as you were coming from the left, so you did not see him.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
then
Explanation:
他從右邊走了,你才從左邊來,所以看不見他。

Please pay attention to the role that the "了" played, it always indicates something or some action have happened and ended. So, the combination of "了" and "才" give us the picture that he left on right (direction, road, etc.) firstly, and the scene, you came here from left, happened after that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-23 07:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you came here from the left, he had left on the right, so you don\'t see him.
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Well HymnLau you almost got it. Certainly you were on the right track. I have translated the sentence as follows: "He had left from the right, just as you were coming from the left, so you did not see him."

Changing the preposition as Scott attempted to do, was also something with which I experimented, but finally decided that both "leave on the right" and "leave from the right" are OK. When too much thought is given to prepositions, almost anything will work.... So, too much thought is not good.

This is one time when 才 really does mean just! Hooray!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1justmatias
5only thenScott Webber
5then
HymnLau
4 +13)
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3)


Explanation:
3) is the the best. just=才

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Ho
1 hr
  ->  谢谢!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just


Explanation:
I'll make some modifications to option 3)
a. He was leaving on the right, when you were just coming from the left, so you did not see him.
b When he just left on the right, you came from the left, so you did not see him.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: 3 is correct the way it is, so is modification A
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then


Explanation:
他從右邊走了,你才從左邊來,所以看不見他。

Please pay attention to the role that the "了" played, it always indicates something or some action have happened and ended. So, the combination of "了" and "才" give us the picture that he left on right (direction, road, etc.) firstly, and the scene, you came here from left, happened after that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-23 07:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you came here from the left, he had left on the right, so you don\'t see him.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Well HymnLau you almost got it. Certainly you were on the right track. I have translated the sentence as follows: "He had left from the right, just as you were coming from the left, so you did not see him."

Changing the preposition as Scott attempted to do, was also something with which I experimented, but finally decided that both "leave on the right" and "leave from the right" are OK. When too much thought is given to prepositions, almost anything will work.... So, too much thought is not good.

This is one time when 才 really does mean just! Hooray!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only then


Explanation:
Hymn's explanation of the importance of 'le' and 'cai' is correct: the perfective 'le' indicates that the action of leaving had been completed at the time of speech; 'cai' means something like 'only then' and informs us that the arriving occured too late.

A more idiomatic translation might be 'You didn't see him because he had left on the right before you arrived from the left.' Notice the past perfect 'had left'.


Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12