KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: adverbially modified verb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:verb + 得 + adjective phrase
English translation:adverbially modified verb
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

08:01 Jan 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase:
天冷的時候他穿很少衣服,天熱的時候他穿得很多。

I have translated the above sentence as "He wears little clothing when the weather is cold, but when the weather is hot he wears so much".

Once again I am beset by the useof the word 得. Can we all agree that there is some sort of an error? Is this just bad Chinese, a special Cantonese use, or have I still not understood?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
such that
Explanation:
This is standard Mandarin. 'De' follows a verb and indicates the manner in which the action is carried out.

吃飯 to eat
吃得很快 to eat quickly

Sentences like '他吃飯(的時候)吃得很快' are standard textbook Chinese. If you are trying to understand the role played by 'de', you might think of it as something like 'such that' in English; hence, 'When he ate rice, he ate such that it (his eating) was very quick.'

I would recommend you consult a good introductory textbook or grammar.
Selected response from:

Scott Webber
Canada
Grading comment
So, now I have learned that the construction verb + 得 + adjective includes all adverbial modifiers of the adjective as well. Scott appears to be a late comer to my grammatical ProZ.com grammatical training.

As he provided a better explanation than Kvasir, our part-time Cantonese linguist, I am awarding Scott the points.

My continued best wishes for the New Lunar New Year!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4such thatScott Webber
4nothing wrong here
Kvasir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing wrong here


Explanation:
得 is not a special cantonese usage either. I would imagine the sentence is correct in mandarin as well.

I suppose 得 here takes the place of 衣服 which has already been mentioned previously in the sentence. Kind of like "en" in french.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darkeol: it' s definitely standard mandarin
10 hrs

disagree  Scott Webber: 'de' does not take the place of 'yifu'.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such that


Explanation:
This is standard Mandarin. 'De' follows a verb and indicates the manner in which the action is carried out.

吃飯 to eat
吃得很快 to eat quickly

Sentences like '他吃飯(的時候)吃得很快' are standard textbook Chinese. If you are trying to understand the role played by 'de', you might think of it as something like 'such that' in English; hence, 'When he ate rice, he ate such that it (his eating) was very quick.'

I would recommend you consult a good introductory textbook or grammar.

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
So, now I have learned that the construction verb + 得 + adjective includes all adverbial modifiers of the adjective as well. Scott appears to be a late comer to my grammatical ProZ.com grammatical training.

As he provided a better explanation than Kvasir, our part-time Cantonese linguist, I am awarding Scott the points.

My continued best wishes for the New Lunar New Year!