KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

A知道這個B的人是誰嗎?

English translation: Does A know who the person who (has the property) B is?


09:00 Jan 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: A知道這個B的人是誰嗎?
你知道這個冷熱不分的人是誰嗎?就是我的弟弟。

When I read the above sentence I am inclined to translate it as number 2 below, but as a native speaker of English and Chinese beginner, I cannot help but think that it means little more than number 1.

Could someone please render both sentences in proper written Mandarin or Cantonese Chinese so that I can tell the difference.

1) Do you know this person who cannot tell hot from cold? He is my little brother.

2) Do you who this person is who cannot tell hot from cold? He is my little brother.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Does A know who the person who (has the property) B is?
Explanation:
Do you know this person who cannot tell hot from cold?
你認識這位不分冷熱的人嗎?

Do you know who this person is who cannot tell hot from cold?
你知道這位不分冷熱的人是誰嗎?

I'm not sure 'cannot tell ...' is the English translation I would choose, but the distinction should be clear between (1) 認識A and (2) 知道A是誰. The former asks if you know (are acquainted with) A, the latter if you know who A is. As with English, the distinction in Chinese, at least in this context, is small.
Selected response from:

Scott Webber
Canada
Grading comment
The difference between 認識 and 知道 appears to be crucial in this context. Unfortunately, it is difficult for me to agree with Scott that the correct expression for knowing the difference between hot and cold is 不分冷熱. Although what Scott suggests appears grammatically correct, the expression 冷熱不分 appears to be idiomatic. This is what Matias has confirmed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Does A know who this B is?matias
4 +1Does A know who the person who (has the property) B is?Scott Webber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does A know who this B is?


Explanation:
In written Chinese, there is only ONE standard (and also accepted) form, no matter the dialect Cantonese, Mandarin or Fukian etc is.

1) Do you know this person who cannot tell hot from cold? He is my little brother.
你认识这个冷热不分的人吗?他就是我弟弟。

2) Do you (know?) who this person is who cannot tell hot from cold? He is my little brother.
你认识这个人吗,他冷热不分的?他是我弟弟。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does A know who the person who (has the property) B is?


Explanation:
Do you know this person who cannot tell hot from cold?
你認識這位不分冷熱的人嗎?

Do you know who this person is who cannot tell hot from cold?
你知道這位不分冷熱的人是誰嗎?

I'm not sure 'cannot tell ...' is the English translation I would choose, but the distinction should be clear between (1) 認識A and (2) 知道A是誰. The former asks if you know (are acquainted with) A, the latter if you know who A is. As with English, the distinction in Chinese, at least in this context, is small.

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
The difference between 認識 and 知道 appears to be crucial in this context. Unfortunately, it is difficult for me to agree with Scott that the correct expression for knowing the difference between hot and cold is 不分冷熱. Although what Scott suggests appears grammatically correct, the expression 冷熱不分 appears to be idiomatic. This is what Matias has confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day33 mins