KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

那麼A是B?

English translation: so, what, which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: ê或, 或ぐ或⑾, ê⑾
English translation:so, what, which
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

10:09 Jan 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 那麼A是B?
黃河是中國第二大河,那麼第一大河是那一條呢?

Could this sentence be written as follows and mean the same?

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼河是第一大的?

If so, would it be more correct to write

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼條河是第一大的?

Please forgive me for the atrocious range of topics. I did not write the book; but I am trying to figure out what it says.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
look inside
Explanation:
黃河是中國第二大河,那麼第一大河是那一條呢?

Could this sentence be written as follows and mean the same?

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼河是第一大的?

No!

If so, would it be more correct to write

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼條河是第一大的?

NO! But will work by adding one more word

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼“哪“條河是第一大的?
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
I would very much like to split the points this time, but am unable. Nevertheless, it was HymnLau's confirmation of Matias' answer that unlocked the entirety of my dilemma. ê或, 或ぐ或⑾, ê⑾do not mean the same thing!

Thank you very much for your clear English rendering Kvasir, it was also very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4look insidematias
5 +1so which A is B?
Kvasir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
look inside


Explanation:
黃河是中國第二大河,那麼第一大河是那一條呢?

Could this sentence be written as follows and mean the same?

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼河是第一大的?

No!

If so, would it be more correct to write

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼條河是第一大的?

NO! But will work by adding one more word

黃河是中國第二大河,那麼“哪“條河是第一大的?


matias
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I would very much like to split the points this time, but am unable. Nevertheless, it was HymnLau's confirmation of Matias' answer that unlocked the entirety of my dilemma. ê或, 或ぐ或⑾, ê⑾do not mean the same thing!

Thank you very much for your clear English rendering Kvasir, it was also very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
3 mins

agree  Benko
5 hrs

agree  HymnLau: The first one: 黃河是中國第二大河,什麼河是第一大的? one word changed.
18 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
那麼那一A是B?
so which A is B?


Explanation:
... 那麼那一條河是第一大(的)呢?
... so which river is the longest?

or less colloquially:
... 那一條河是第一大(的)呢?
... which rivers is the longest?

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs
  -> thx