KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

可是

English translation: but


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可是
English translation:but
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

05:09 Jan 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 可是
Please consider the following sentence:

他說近日很忙,可是下午他都不在家,你知道他忙甚麼嗎?

I understand that the speaker want to know what keeps 他 so busy, but I do not understand the conflict between being busy and being absent from home every afternoon.

Would not a busy person be absent from home, or is the assumption that everyone who is busy remains at home? The author of this book has come up with some pretty strange sentences already. So, I would not be surprised.

In Japanese the word "ga" functions as a conjunction meaning both "and" and "but" depending on the context, Is this the way one should interpret 可是 as well?

新年快樂!
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
but, however
Explanation:
We don't know what HE is busying with. Maybe closing to New Year holiday, HE is busy on house cleaning, relatives companying,etc... Or, HE is a person working in home. hahaha,:-)
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
I think Hymn Lau has captured the spirit of this question best with his Ha Ha Ha! Maybe the author of the sentence is a freelance translator who works out of his home!

Everyone does seem to agree, however, that as a general statement, which most of these sentences are suppose to be, the author continues to stretch our imagination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5but, howeverBeth Dennison
4 +1but
Kvasir
3 +1but, however
HymnLau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but, however


Explanation:
We don't know what HE is busying with. Maybe closing to New Year holiday, HE is busy on house cleaning, relatives companying,etc... Or, HE is a person working in home. hahaha,:-)

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I think Hymn Lau has captured the spirit of this question best with his Ha Ha Ha! Maybe the author of the sentence is a freelance translator who works out of his home!

Everyone does seem to agree, however, that as a general statement, which most of these sentences are suppose to be, the author continues to stretch our imagination.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but


Explanation:
Pretty contradicting to me as well even thinking the sentense in cantonese. "可是" you have intrepreted the sentence's grammar correctly, the sentence itself just doesn't make much logical sense.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benko
2 hrs
  -> thx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but, however


Explanation:
The assumption seems to be that 'he' is working from home and therefore should be at home glued to his computer screen or whatever. It does seem a bit strange that the author hasn't mentioned what 'he' is busy with!

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128