KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

輕看別人

English translation: underestimate; look down on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:underestimate; look down on
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:15 Jan 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / stereotyping
Chinese term or phrase: 輕看別人
Please consider the following sentence and my translation. Then see, if you can come up with a good word for my glossary question-word.

輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都是不好的。

The talk of those who are quick to believe and those who never go beneath the surface should be avoided.

Of course, if you do not like my translation, I am always, as you well know, open for suggestions.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
underestimate others
Explanation:
Easily fall for others is no better than underestimate others.
This is the meaning of what the Chinese sentence conveys. Since I am not a native speaker, you probably have a better version of the same meaning. 輕信別人的話 is fall for what others said, 話 doesn't mean the talk. 輕看別人 means belittle or underestimate others.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
I am giving credit to Ting Ting for this one, because she was first. I disagree with her evaluation of Matias' entry, but I also disagree with Matias' criticism of Ting Ting's entry. In my opinion everything that was suggested can apply.

Having understood that everyone interprets the term 淮 negatively, I am now prepared to supply, what I believe to be, a proper explanation.

The idea appears to be treating something lightly that should be treated with a greater degree of seriousness. Thus, both expressions (underestimate and look down upon) are correct. We underestimate those whom we do not take seriously, because we fail to understand who they truly are. We look down on those whom we treat lightly, because we believe that whatever they take seriously, may or may not be worth our attention. Too often parents listen to their childrens' viewpoint in just this manner.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4underestimate othersisahuang
5 +1look downmatias


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underestimate others


Explanation:
Easily fall for others is no better than underestimate others.
This is the meaning of what the Chinese sentence conveys. Since I am not a native speaker, you probably have a better version of the same meaning. 輕信別人的話 is fall for what others said, 話 doesn't mean the talk. 輕看別人 means belittle or underestimate others.


isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I am giving credit to Ting Ting for this one, because she was first. I disagree with her evaluation of Matias' entry, but I also disagree with Matias' criticism of Ting Ting's entry. In my opinion everything that was suggested can apply.

Having understood that everyone interprets the term 淮 negatively, I am now prepared to supply, what I believe to be, a proper explanation.

The idea appears to be treating something lightly that should be treated with a greater degree of seriousness. Thus, both expressions (underestimate and look down upon) are correct. We underestimate those whom we do not take seriously, because we fail to understand who they truly are. We look down on those whom we treat lightly, because we believe that whatever they take seriously, may or may not be worth our attention. Too often parents listen to their childrens' viewpoint in just this manner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Kvasir: yeah being gullible and underestimating others seem to be unrelated. I find that weird that they are linked in one sentence.
5 hrs
  -> yes, I feel the same thing when I first saw the original sentence.

agree  Lu Zou
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look down


Explanation:
輕信別人的話跟輕看別人都是不好的
Neither believe sb or look down sb easily is the right attitude.
only an example, might not be original meaning.

I don't find "underestimate" fit here, "underestimate" is more scientific, you made an estimation with references to what you could have, but the results come out better than you expected.

But "輕看" is an attitude, one simply jumps to a bad conclusion without making any estimation.

matias
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: I see your point here, but look down would be too strong here. Although the dictionary meaning of look down is 輕看, but actually it conveys a much stronger meaning than the original Chinese text.
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs