KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

圆形

English translation: 圆形物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:圆形
English translation:圆形物
Entered by: Denyce Seow

17:25 Jan 26, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 圆形
"拿起那个白色方形和那个绿色圆形"

Is "圆形" a good translation for "circle (noun)"? If "square" = "方形", "圆形" should be okay for "circle", right? Or would "圆圈" be more appropriate?

Context:
The text is about a token test. In a token test, a participant has to choose between a square and a circle.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
圆形图案
Explanation:
I am not sure what a token test is. But 圆形 or 方形 is adjective in Chinese, you cannot 拿起圆形, it just sounds a little strange in Chinese. Maybe you can try to add 图案 onto it. Let's see what others say here.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
In this token test, the participant is asked to hold up a square item and a circle item. So, Tingting's is right to say that I should add a noun behind the adjective. My choice is 圆形物。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disc / circle
Kvasir
4 +2圆形图案isahuang
4 +1殺宍暔/惓曽宍暔Beth Dennison


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
圆形
圆形图案


Explanation:
I am not sure what a token test is. But 圆形 or 方形 is adjective in Chinese, you cannot 拿起圆形, it just sounds a little strange in Chinese. Maybe you can try to add 图案 onto it. Let's see what others say here.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
In this token test, the participant is asked to hold up a square item and a circle item. So, Tingting's is right to say that I should add a noun behind the adjective. My choice is 圆形物。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
殺宍暔/惓曽宍暔


Explanation:
殺宍 can only be used as an adjective. For nouns you could try 圆 or 圆宍暔 for circle. 曽宍 can be a noun or an adjective. You could also try 惓曽宍 or 惓曽宍暔 for square. I've never heard of a token test, so don't know what terminology is usually used.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
圆形
disc / circle


Explanation:
seems to me it's a kind of a psychology test of some sort. So the 方形 and 圆形 are shapes. Therefore, circle would be ok. But usually they are refered to as "disc"

ie: Pick up the white square and the green disc.

圆圈 seems to imply a "ring" (hollow) shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-26 20:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm wait, is this a chinese> english question? What am i answering? LOL!

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
16 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 days7 hrs