KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

集......为一体

English translation: ... integrated chemical enterprise comprising ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:集......为一体
English translation:... integrated chemical enterprise comprising ...
Entered by: ysun

01:17 Mar 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 集......为一体
公司位于......工业园,公司在2001-2002年投资1.5亿元,建成了一个集不饱和聚酯树脂、顺酐、富马酸、涂料及涂料基体树脂为一体的大型综合化工企业,
In translating company profies, I often met this kind of expression, how to translated it in more idiomatic way? I feel " integrate .....together" sounds Chinglish. Thank You!
Jianming Sun
... integrated chemical enterprise comprising ...
Explanation:
My suggestions: “a large-scale integrated chemical enterprise comprising production facilities of unsaturated polyester resin, maleic anhydride, fumaric acid, coatings and base resins for coatings.”
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! Every one here gives good ideas. It's really a question of 仁者见仁,智者见智. Neverthelsss, I prefer Mr. Sun's, which really sounds professionally good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incorporate
maxzhy
5 +1... integrated chemical enterprise comprising ...ysun
5try
jyuan_us
3integrate All In One
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
集......为一体
try


Explanation:
I really don't think there is a need to translate 集......为一体. In this context, just need to list all the products mentioned.

If "integrate" is used to translate 集......为一体, you don't need to add "together", just as you don't need to say "again" after "repeat".

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrate All In One


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 01:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONE is used in the Bible, repeatedly:

Or do you not see that he who is joined to a loose woman is one body with her? for God has said, The two of them will become one flesh.岂不知与娼妓联合的,便是与他成为一体麽。因为主说,二人要成为一体。

your hearts, as it was the purpose of God for you to be one body; 又要叫基督的平安在你们心里作主。你们也为此蒙召,归为一体。

they twain shall be one flesh: so then they are no more twain, but one flesh.因此人要离开父母,与妻子连合,二人成为一体。

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... integrated chemical enterprise comprising ...


Explanation:
My suggestions: “a large-scale integrated chemical enterprise comprising production facilities of unsaturated polyester resin, maleic anhydride, fumaric acid, coatings and base resins for coatings.”

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all! Every one here gives good ideas. It's really a question of 仁者见仁,智者见智. Neverthelsss, I prefer Mr. Sun's, which really sounds professionally good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
集......为一体
incorporate


Explanation:
See meanings of the word:

make into a whole or make part of a whole; "She incorporated his suggestions into her proposal"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

combine into one unit or combine together
www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/curr_content/paasurvey/foods10/glossar...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-06 05:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"chemical conglomerate\" is often used to mean a large comprehensive chemical enterprise. See the following examples:

Purchasing Magazine Online - Chemical conglomerate Ba-yer has ...
Chemical conglomerate Ba-yer has dropped plans for a $1.5 billion toluene diisocyanate plant in Taiwan.
Instead, it will build the TDI facility in Texas. ... Chemical conglomerate Ba-yer has dropped plans for
a $1.5 billion toluene diisocyanate plant in Taiwan. By Staff. Purchasing. April 23, 1998. ...
www.manufacturing.net/pur/article/CA114056
The Nation reports on Challenging corporate state
... In a state that prides itself on letting corporations off easy - especially local firms
such as the DuPont chemical conglomerate - candidates for the position of Delaware Attorney
General do not typically talk about throwing corporate criminals in jail. ...
www.vivianhoughton.com/vivian/Articles/ TN_021103_Challenging_corporate.htm


maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: (established a large-scale multipurpose chemicals enterprise), bringing...together in one integrated entity, or simply 'incorporating/taking in...'
39 mins