KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

“猜咚猜”

English translation: Scissor, paper, stone


16:51 Mar 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / a game
Chinese term or phrase: “猜咚猜”
What would be equivalent to “猜咚猜” for native English speakers? Please don't give me “rock, scissors and cloth”, which might make them “一头雾水”. Thank you!
ysun
United States
English translation:Scissor, paper, stone
Explanation:
People don't use "rock, scissors and cloth" but they definitely know of "scissor, paper, stone". Google this and you will find lots of hits.

If 我们 in this sentence refers to Chinese people, then "scissor, paper, stone" definitely makes sense. It is the Chinese people's game so we can't help it if the other races have no idea what it is about.

Maybe there is indeed another name for 猜咚猜. I'm from Singapore and we say 石头,剪刀,布 / scissors, paper, stone back home... :) I guess outside China and Singapore, they probably don't play such games. I can imagine them drawing lots and throwing dices. Oh well...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
I must admit that I admire Denyce for her “stubbornness” although I exclude “rock, scissors and cloth” at the very beginning. Originally, I thought it was a game only popular in Asian nations. Therefore, I didn't expect to get an exact English translation and only asked for an “equivalent”. Now, I understand that this is a world-wide game and has a very long history. It also has many different names in different regions and countries.

Unlike “coin toss” that doesn't need much thinking and is often performed by a referee, this game needs very active thinking. The world RPS champion must be very good at the probability theory and strategy, and powered by an extraordinary brain. It will be very interesting if we can see a televised World RPS Championship Competition.

I'd like thank our new friend Last Hermit for introducing to us the very interesting website, which has answered many of my questions about the game, including why it uses “paper” instead of “cloth” (see FAQ). I'd also like to thank you all for making this discussion very interesting!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Scissor, paper, stone
Denyce Seow
5 +1Let's play rock-paper-scissors".
Last Hermit
4Guess what I have.
jyuan_us
4dominationisahuang
3coin toss /head or tail/toss the coin
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“猜咚猜”
domination


Explanation:
It's hard to translate this into English. However, I know people here has a similar version of the game, actually I wouldn't call it a game. When people want to decide on which one of them should do sth, they would pick up a stick, and put each other's hand on top of each other. Whoevers hand reaches the top first, that person wins or loses according to the rule they made before they start the game. They call this domination, I guess it means the winner can dominate or decide. Hope this helps.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“猜咚猜”
Guess what I have.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-06 21:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if 3 people speak the phrase together, it sounds very rhythmic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-07 05:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can still use \"stone, scissors and cloth\", then explain how the game is played. It is good to let the English-speaking kids learn our game. In fact, I know a teacher from a day-care center, who learned this game and taught it to her kids.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coin toss /head or tail/toss the coin


Explanation:
.

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“猜咚猜”
Scissor, paper, stone


Explanation:
People don't use "rock, scissors and cloth" but they definitely know of "scissor, paper, stone". Google this and you will find lots of hits.

If 我们 in this sentence refers to Chinese people, then "scissor, paper, stone" definitely makes sense. It is the Chinese people's game so we can't help it if the other races have no idea what it is about.

Maybe there is indeed another name for 猜咚猜. I'm from Singapore and we say 石头,剪刀,布 / scissors, paper, stone back home... :) I guess outside China and Singapore, they probably don't play such games. I can imagine them drawing lots and throwing dices. Oh well...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I must admit that I admire Denyce for her “stubbornness” although I exclude “rock, scissors and cloth” at the very beginning. Originally, I thought it was a game only popular in Asian nations. Therefore, I didn't expect to get an exact English translation and only asked for an “equivalent”. Now, I understand that this is a world-wide game and has a very long history. It also has many different names in different regions and countries.

Unlike “coin toss” that doesn't need much thinking and is often performed by a referee, this game needs very active thinking. The world RPS champion must be very good at the probability theory and strategy, and powered by an extraordinary brain. It will be very interesting if we can see a televised World RPS Championship Competition.

I'd like thank our new friend Last Hermit for introducing to us the very interesting website, which has answered many of my questions about the game, including why it uses “paper” instead of “cloth” (see FAQ). I'd also like to thank you all for making this discussion very interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 锛, 绞, 裹(Tianjiness), 剪刀、拳头,帕 (shanghainess)
29 mins

agree  Last Hermit: Do you mean native Singaporeans also say this? Some of the Cantonese say "包,剪,Dup". And the Hong Kong kids seem to say "何家,何家,何家猜" more frequently.
32 mins
  -> Haha, we have "何家,何家,何家猜" in Singapore too!! I think that is because some Singaporean-Chinese speaks the Cantonese dialect. I speak the Hokkein (Min-nan) dialect but I don't know how we would call this game in Hokkein.

agree  Ray Luo
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“猜咚猜”
Let's play rock-paper-scissors".


Explanation:
Or: "to throw a rock-paper-scissors"
Let's go! Rock,paper,scissors!



    Reference: http://www.worldrps.com/
Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: that is funny. World Championship of RPS.
20 hrs