KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

卫生洁具

English translation: sanitaryware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:卫生洁具
English translation:sanitaryware
Entered by: zwcorp

10:41 Apr 1, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 卫生洁具
卫生洁具
zwcorp
sanitaryware
Explanation:
sanitaryware

Please Google on '卫生洁具 sanitaryware' for references.

Any trouble please let me know, and I will add the references here.

Context might be useful:

There are alternative translations, eg (porcelain) bathroom fittings, depending on the context...

This is the correct industry term as I know it.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
That is right! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sanitaryware
chica nueva
4Hygienic sanitary equipment
Ray Luo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卫生洁具
Hygienic sanitary equipment


Explanation:
Pro Pac Associates LLC, Is pleased to announce that it has recently joined with SSE STANDARDS in order to assist in the further development of tools and services for the Hygienic/Sanitary industries


    Reference: http://www.aecnotify.com/texis/db/aecnotify/+SwwBm8eUrDJwwwt...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
卫生洁具
sanitaryware


Explanation:
sanitaryware

Please Google on '卫生洁具 sanitaryware' for references.

Any trouble please let me know, and I will add the references here.

Context might be useful:

There are alternative translations, eg (porcelain) bathroom fittings, depending on the context...

This is the correct industry term as I know it.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
That is right! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
13 mins

agree  maxzhy: y
38 mins

agree  Beth Dennison
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
16 hrs