KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

他在那裡學的?

English translation: Where has he learned it?


11:35 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / 中文文法
Chinese term or phrase: 他在那裡學的?
Please consider the following sentence

他的英語,日語,跟國語都說得很好,他在那裡學的?

I want to translate it as "His English, Japanese, and Mandarin are all spoken very quickly. Is he from that school?" Unfortunately I am having trouble with the phrase 他在那裡學的? There appears to be a verb missing.

Would it be more correct to write the same phrase as 他是在那裡學的?Or have I got the sense of things completely wrong?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Where has he learned it?
Explanation:
他在哪裡學的?Where has he learned the languages?
他是在那裡學的?Is it there (the place where) he has learned the languages?
那里-哪里是不同的.
哪里=where
那里=there
但是中国人平时‘哪里’也写成‘那里’,这也是允许的,只是意义上有区别。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this makes very good sense, but as the asker appears to refer to the person's ability to speak all three languages quickly, I have substituted for the word "it".

As a beginner the interchangeability of where and there is a constant stumbling block. Hopefully your correction will prevent me from stumbling in the future.

Thanks to Aaron for his confirmation and Beth for her contribution

My text does not distinguish between 哪 and 那, so I must be careful in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Where has he learned it?
Ray Luo
4Did he study there?Beth Dennison


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did he study there?


Explanation:
In the construction 是。。。的, 是 can be ommitted. So '他在那里学的’ and '他是在那里学的‘ are the same. (Practical Chinese Reader 2, The Commercial Press Beijing) So I think you have the sense of things right.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where has he learned it?


Explanation:
他在哪裡學的?Where has he learned the languages?
他是在那裡學的?Is it there (the place where) he has learned the languages?
那里-哪里是不同的.
哪里=where
那里=there
但是中国人平时‘哪里’也写成‘那里’,这也是允许的,只是意义上有区别。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Yes, this makes very good sense, but as the asker appears to refer to the person's ability to speak all three languages quickly, I have substituted for the word "it".

As a beginner the interchangeability of where and there is a constant stumbling block. Hopefully your correction will prevent me from stumbling in the future.

Thanks to Aaron for his confirmation and Beth for her contribution

My text does not distinguish between 哪 and 那, so I must be careful in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jade Lai
3 hrs