KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: mistake / error / blunder / fault / cross / uneven / wrong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation: mistake / error / blunder / fault / cross / uneven / wrong
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:48 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / 中文文法
Chinese term or phrase:
Please consider the following sentence and tell me, if my translation is correct:

Sentence: 他寫字寫得很不錯,可是寫錯了很多字,不認錯,這是他的過錯。

Translation: He does not write badly, but after having written many characters incorrectly, he fails to recognize his errors. This is where he fails.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
mistake / error / blunder / fault / cross / uneven / wrong
Explanation:
不错:not bad/pretty good
写错:to write incorrectly
认错:to admit mistakes
过错:mistakes/faults/error/wrong
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There appear to be many interpretations of this sentence, but without more context, I will award my points to the most useful glossary entry.

My thanks to both Beth and Jian Ming for their useful responses. As you can see below I listened to both.

The final translation came out as "He does not write badly, but after writing many characters incorrectly, he fails to recognize his mistakes. This is his weakness."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5error, faultBeth Dennison
4try
Jianming Sun
4mistake / error / blunder / fault / cross / uneven / wrong
Ray Luo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error, fault


Explanation:
I think your translation is accurate. 认错can also be translated as 'to acknowledge a mistake' or 'to admit a fault'. I prefer 'he fails to acknowledge his mistakes' to 'he fails to recognise his errors'. That's just my own style preference though - I can't see anything wrong with your translation.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistake / error / blunder / fault / cross / uneven / wrong


Explanation:
不错:not bad/pretty good
写错:to write incorrectly
认错:to admit mistakes
过错:mistakes/faults/error/wrong

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
There appear to be many interpretations of this sentence, but without more context, I will award my points to the most useful glossary entry.

My thanks to both Beth and Jian Ming for their useful responses. As you can see below I listened to both.

The final translation came out as "He does not write badly, but after writing many characters incorrectly, he fails to recognize his mistakes. This is his weakness."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
His handwriting is excellent, but after having written many characters wrongly, he refuses to admit his errors, which is his fault.
Opinion 1:"He does not write badly" might be understood as his writing style is good.
Opion 2: “不認錯” 意爲他主觀上不肯認錯, 故用“he refuses to admit his errors”可能较好。
Opinion 3: "This is where he fails" might too "heavy".

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42