KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

是不是 (utf-8)

English translation: 我的理解


17:14 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / 中文文法
Chinese term or phrase: 是不是 (utf-8)
Please consider the following two sentences and their respective suggested translations:

1a) 紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅以服,是不是都是紅顔色的?
2a) 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的?

1b) Are the red sea, red river, red tea, and red clothing really all red in color?
2b) Are gold, the Yellow Sea, and the Yellow River all yellow.

Question 1: I have tried to capture the meaning of 是不是 in 1a with the word "really". Is this correct? If not what additional meaning does it add that cannot be found in 2a?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
English translation:我的理解
Explanation:
1A 紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服,是不是都是紅顔色的?是反問句
2A 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的?是簡單的問句
兩者的區別是1A的問話者也許已經知道紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服都是紅顔色的這一事實﹐只是要再確認一下﹐而2A的問話者也許尚不知道 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的這一事實

1b):
The red sea, red river, red tea, and red clothing are all in red color, aren't they?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
This response has resulted in good resonance on both luzou's and Beth's part. So, I will go with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Are they all ... ?
Edward LIU
4我的理解
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
1A 紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服,是不是都是紅顔色的?是反問句
2A 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的?是簡單的問句
兩者的區別是1A的問話者也許已經知道紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服都是紅顔色的這一事實﹐只是要再確認一下﹐而2A的問話者也許尚不知道 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的這一事實

1b):
The red sea, red river, red tea, and red clothing are all in red color, aren't they?


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
This response has resulted in good resonance on both luzou's and Beth's part. So, I will go with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison: I think that in 1a) the speaker is pretty certain that all the items are red, whereas he doesn't know whether or not all the items in 2b)are yellow.
54 mins

disagree  Edward LIU: You are wrong. The answer is just the opposite.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are they all ... ?


Explanation:
1A 紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服,是不是都是紅顔色的?是一般問句
2A 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的?是反問句。(难道是......?)

兩者的區別是1A的問話者不知道紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅衣服都是紅顔色的這一事實﹐而2A的問話者已经知道 黃金,黃海,黃河不都是黃色的這一事實。

中文重意和,英文重形和。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 12:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

中文重意合(parataxis),英文重形合(hypotaxis),所以不能把\'是不是\'翻译成\'isn\'t it\' 或者\'aren\'t they\'.

另外,黃海不是黄色的。



Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66