KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

的 (utf-8)

English translation: refers to an understood place or thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:refers to an understood place or thing
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

17:20 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / 中文文法
Chinese term or phrase: 的 (utf-8)
Please consider the following two sentences and their respective suggested translations:

1a) 紅海,紅河,紅茶跟紅以服,是不是都是紅顔色的?
2a) 黃金,黃海,黃河都是黃色的?

1b) Are the red sea, red river, red tea, and red clothing really all red in color?
2b) Are gold, the Yellow Sea, and the Yellow River all yellow.

Question 3: What is the antecedent of the word 的 in both phrases 1a and 2a? Is it an understood generic 東西?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
things
Explanation:
I think you are right in that 的 refers to an understood 東西. You could say '都是紅顏色的東西‘ and '都是黃色的東西’。 The meaning is 'are they all red things?' and 'are they all yellow things?'
Selected response from:

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I will translate it as Xian Jun has suggested, my true interest in asking the question was a better understanding of the use of 的. As Beth has provided the best response in this light, I will award her the points.

No, Xian Jun a river is not a thing that you can hold in your hand or stumble over, but it does differ from a person or idea. Perhaps I should have written 東西 or 地方. Sorry for the confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjective
Edward LIU
4thingsBeth Dennison


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things


Explanation:
I think you are right in that 的 refers to an understood 東西. You could say '都是紅顏色的東西‘ and '都是黃色的東西’。 The meaning is 'are they all red things?' and 'are they all yellow things?'

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although I will translate it as Xian Jun has suggested, my true interest in asking the question was a better understanding of the use of 的. As Beth has provided the best response in this light, I will award her the points.

No, Xian Jun a river is not a thing that you can hold in your hand or stumble over, but it does differ from a person or idea. Perhaps I should have written 東西 or 地方. Sorry for the confusion.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjective


Explanation:
紅顔色的 simply means red, 黃色的 simply means yellow.

You don't need to interpret it as 'things'. Besides, Is the red sea a thing or 东西?


紅茶 is black tea. In different cultures, people sometimes have different perceptions.


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66